Spermacoce densiflora

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Spermacoce densiflora (DC.)Alain
Common Name:BOUQUET FALSE BUTTONWEED
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Spermacoce
Species Spermacoce densiflora (DC.)Alain - BOUQUET FALSE BUTTONWEED

Citation

Citation SPERMACOCE DENSIFLORA (de Candolle) Alain, Phytologia 54: 113. 1983.
Basionym: Borreria densiflora de Candolle 1830.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Escambia FLAS  
Leon USF  
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Borreria densiflora Borreria densiflora de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 542. 1830. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: ?).
Borreria arenicola Borreria arenicola Brandegee, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 10: 417. 1924. TYPE: MEXICO: Chiapas:
Borreria densiflora var. latifolia Borreria densiflora de Candolle, var. latifolia E. L. Cabral & B. A. B. Martins, Weed Biol. Managem. 9: 289. 2009.  
Borreria densiflora var. minima Borreria densiflora de Candolle, var. minima E. L. Cabral & Bacigalupo, Brittonia 57: 131, f. 2. 2005. TYPE: BOLIVIA: Tarija: Prov. Aniceta Arce Ruiz: Between Puerto Tunal and Cruce Miscas Calderas (Tacuarita), 3 Feb 1999, Beck et al. 26827 (holotype: LPB; isotype: CTES).
Borreria densiflora var. perennis Borreria densiflora de Candolle, var. perennis Standley, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 7: 334. 1931. TYPE: BOLIVIA: Villamontes, 1923, Pflanz 2077 (holotype: US).
Borreria densiflora var. pilosa Borreria densiflora de Candolle, var. pilosa Bacigalupo, Fl. Prov. Jujuy 9: 413. 1993. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Borreria radicosa Borreria radicosa Brandegee, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 10: 416. 1924. TYPE: MEXICO: Chiapas:
Borreria spinosa var. latifolia Borreria spinosa Chamisso & Schlechtendal ex de Candolle, var. latifolia (E. L. Cabral & B. A. B. Martins) E. L. Cabral, Acta Bot. Brasil. 25: 267. 2011.BASIONYM: Borreria densiflora de Candolle, var. latifolia E. L. Cabral & B. A. B. Martins 2009. 
Borreria spinosa var. minima Borreria spinosa Chamisso & Schlechtendal ex de Candolle, var. minima (E. L. Cabral & Bacigalupo) E. L. Cabral, Brittonia 64: 408. 2012.BASIONYM: Borreria densiflora de Candolle, var. minima E. L. Cabral & Bacigalupo 2005. 
Spermacoce arenicola Spermacoce arenicola (Brandegee) Govaerts, World Checkl. Seed Pl. 2: 14. 1996.BASIONYM: Borreria arenicola Brandegee 1924. 
Spermacoce spinosa Spermacoce spinosa Swartz, Observ. Bot. 45. 1791, non Jacquin 1760. TYPE: JAMAICA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 02 Jun 1999 L. C. Anderson 18647
USA Florida Leon Co. 15 May 1995 L. C. Anderson 15479
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9690
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: