Pseudosasa japonica

Family:POACEAE
Species:Pseudosasa japonica (Sieb. & Zucc. ex Steud.)Makino ex Nakai
Common Name:ARROW BAMBOO; HARDY BAMBOO
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Pseudosasa
Species Pseudosasa japonica (Sieb. & Zucc. ex Steud.)Makino ex Nakai - ARROW BAMBOO; HARDY BAMBOO

Citation

Citation PSEUDOSASA JAPONICA (Siebold & Zuccarini ex Steudel) Makino ex Nakai, J. Arnold Arbor. 6: 150. 1925.
Basionym: Arundinaria japonica Siebold & Zuccarini ex Steudel 1854.
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP  
Gulf USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arundinaria japonica Arundinaria japonica Siebold & Zuccarini ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 334. 1854. TYPE: JAPAN:
Sasa japonica Sasa japonica (Siebold & Zuccarini ex Steudel) Makino, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 26: 13, f. 2. 1912.BASIONYM: Arundinaria japonica Siebold & Zuccarini ex Steudel 1854. 
Yadakeya japonica Yadakeya japonica (Siebold & Zuccarini ex Steudel) Makino, J. Jap. Bot. 6: 16. 1929.BASIONYM: Arundinaria japonica Siebold & Zuccarini ex Steudel 1854. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 11 Aug 2002 J. R. Burkhalter 18608
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Apr 1967 J. Beckner 1654
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 21 Aug 1986 G. Fleming 3751
USA Florida Hardee Co. 17 Jun 2005 K. Alvarez PC0191
USA Florida Hardee Co. 04 Oct 2014 P. J. Simoes 64
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Jan 2016 A. R. Franck 4011
USA Florida Gulf Co. 20 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 25086
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: