Elaeagnus umbellata

Family:ELAEAGNACEAE
Species:Elaeagnus umbellata Thunb.
Common Name:SILVERBERRY; AUTUMN OLIVE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyELAEAGNACEAE
Genus Elaeagnus
Species Elaeagnus umbellata Thunb. - SILVERBERRY; AUTUMN OLIVE

Citation

Citation ELAEAGNUS UMBELLATA Thunberg, Fl. Jap. 66, t. 14. 1784.
Basionym: **
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Leon USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Elaeagnus umbellata subsp. euumbellata Elaeagnus umbellata Thunberg, subsp. euumbellata Servettaz, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 8: 383. 1908, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Elaeagnus umbellata Thunberg 1784. 
Elaeagnus umbellata var. typica Elaeagnus umbellata Thunberg, var. typica C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 411. 1909, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Elaeagnus umbellata Thunberg 1784. 
Elaeagnus argyi Elaeagnus argyi H. Léveillé, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 12: 101. 1913. TYPE: CHINA:
Elaeagnus coreana Elaeagnus coreana H. Léveillé, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 12: 101. 1913. TYPE: KOREA:
Elaeagnus crispa Elaeagnus crispa Thunberg, Fl. Jap. 66. 1784. TYPE: JAPAN:
Elaeagnus crispa var. coreana Elaeagnus crispa Thunberg, var. coreana (H. Léveillé) Nakai, Fl. Sylv. Kor. 17: 12. 1928.BASIONYM: Elaeagnus coreana Léveillé 1913. 
Elaeagnus crispa var. parvifolia Elaeagnus crispa Thunberg, var. parvifolia (Royle) Nakai, Fl. Sylv. Kor. 17: 11. 1928.BASIONYM: Elaeagnus parvifolia Royle 1836. 
Elaeagnus crispa var. typica Elaeagnus crispa Thunberg, var. typica Nakai, Fl. Sylv. Kor. 17: 10. 1928, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Elaeagnus crispa Thunberg 1784. 
Elaeagnus parvifolia Elaeagnus parvifolia Royle, Ill. Bot. Himal. Mts. 323, t. 81(1). 1836.  
Elaeagnus salicifolia Elaeagnus salicifolia D. Don ex Loudon, Arbor. Frutic. Brit. 3: 1324, f. 1205. 1838.  
Elaeagnus umbellata subsp. parvifolia Elaeagnus umbellata Thunberg, subsp. parvifolia (Royle) Servettaz, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 8: 383. 1908.BASIONYM: Elaeagnus parvifolia Royle 1836. 
Elaeagnus umbellata var. coreana Elaeagnus umbellata Thunberg, var. coreana (H. Léveillé) H. Léveillé, Cat. Pl. Yun-Nan 83. 1916.BASIONYM: Elaeagnus coreana Léveillé 1913. 
Elaeagnus umbellata var. parvifolia Elaeagnus umbellata Thunberg, var. parvifolia (Royle) C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 411. 1909.BASIONYM: Elaeagnus parvifolia Royle 1836. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 Mar 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56308
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Feb 1975 R. K. Godfrey 74164
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 27 Oct 1975 C. L. Rodgers 75456
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 May 1964 P. O. Schallert 3626 CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 06 Jul 1967 R. D. Thomas 3576 CULTIVATED.
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 30 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 44898
USA Virginia Hanover Co. 12 May 1968 R. M. King 6400
USA Pennsylvania Delaware Co. 14 Oct 1921 B. H. Long 25246
USA Illinois Kendall Co. 23 Jun 2005 S. R. Hill 36405
USA Connecticut New Haven Co. 19 Aug 1996 S. R. Hill 28520
USA Illinois McHenry Co. 19 May 2010 S. R. Hill 38436
USA Illinois Vermilion Co. 13 Jun 1995 S. R. Hill 26724
USA Alabama Covington Co. 29 Mar 2014 A. R. Diamond 24908
USA Illinois Jackson Co. 23 Jul 1998 S. R. Hill 30611
USA Illinois DeKalb Co. 30 Oct 1985 P. D. Sorensen 8670
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: