Lygodium japonicum

Family:SCHIZAEACEAE
Species:Lygodium japonicum (Thunb.)Sw.
Common Name:JAPANESE CLIMBING FERN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySCHIZAEACEAE
Genus Lygodium
Species Lygodium japonicum (Thunb.)Sw. - JAPANESE CLIMBING FERN

Citation

Citation LYGODIUM JAPONICUM (Thunberg) Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 106. 1801.
Basionym: Ophioglossum japonicum Thunberg 1784.
Type: JAPAN: Near Nagasaki, s.d., Herb. Thunberg 25221 (holotype: UPS).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River FTG  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau PIHG  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FSU  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FTG  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hydroglossum japonicum Hydroglossum japonicum (Thunberg) Willdenow, Abh. Kurfürstl.-Mainz. Akad. Nützl. Wiss. Erfurt 2(4): 26. 1802.BASIONYM: Ophioglossum japonicum Thunberg 1784. 
Ophioglossum japonicum Ophioglossum japonicum Thunberg, in Murray, Syst. Veg. ed. 14. 926. 1784; Fl. Jap. 328. 1784. TYPE: JAPAN: Near Nagasaki, s.d., Herb. Thunberg 25221 (holotype: UPS).
Lygodium chaerophylloides Lygodium chaerophylloides Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 205. 1827.  
Lygodium dissectum Lygodium dissectum Desvaux, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. Gesammten Naturk. 5: 308. 1811.  
Lygodium japonicum forma elongatum Lygodium japonicum (Thunberg) Swartz, forma elongatum Altenwerelt van Rosenburgh, Bull. Jard. Bot. Buitenzorg, ser. 2. 1: 10, t. 3. 1911.  
Lygodium japonicum var. microstachyum Lygodium japonicum (Thunberg) Swartz, var. microstachyum (Desvaux) Tardieu- Blot & C. Christensen, in Lecomte, Fl. Gen. Indo-Chine 7: 38. 1939.BASIONYM: Lygodium microstachyum Desvaux 1811. 
Lygodium mearnsii Lygodium mearnsii Copeland, Philipp. J. Sci. 3(Bot.): 37. 1908. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Lygodium microstachyum Lygodium microstachyum Desvaux, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. Gesammten Naturk. 5: 308. 1811. TYPE: CHINA:
Lygodium microstachyum var. glabrescens Lygodium microstachyum Desvaux, var. glabrescens Nakai, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 41: 686. 1927.  
Lygodium pubescens Lygodium pubescens Kaulfuss, Enum. Filic. 47, t. 1(6). 1824.  
Lygodium tenue Lygodium tenue Blume, Enum. Pl. Javae 254. 1828. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: