Citrus trifoliata

Family:RUTACEAE
Species:Citrus trifoliata L.
Common Name:HARDY ORANGE
Plant Notes:This species has sometimes been placed in the genus Poncirus.
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyRUTACEAE
Genus Citrus
Species Citrus trifoliata L. - HARDY ORANGE

Citation

Citation CITRUS TRIFOLIATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1101. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: JAPAN: Without data (lectotype: Kaempfer, Amoen. Exot. Fasc. t. 802. 1712). Lectotypified by Swingle, in Webber & Batchelor, Citrus Industr. 368. 1943.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden Lit Lit = G.L. Nesom, Phytoneuron 2014(46): 10. 2014.
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Santa Rosa Lit Lit = G.L. Nesom, Phytoneuron 2014(46): 10. 2014.
Suwannee Lit Lit = G.L. Nesom, Phytoneuron 2014(46): 10. 2014.
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aegle sepiaria Aegle sepiaria de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 538. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Citrus trifoliata Linnaeus 1763. 
Citrus trifolia Citrus trifolia Thunberg, Fl. Japon. 294. 1784, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Citrus trifoliata Linnaeus 1763. 
Poncirus trifoliata Poncirus trifoliata (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 143. 1838.Citrus trifoliata Linnaeus 1763. 
Pseudaegle sepiaria Pseudaegle sepiaria Miquel, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 2: 83. 1865, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aegle sepiaria de Candolle 1824, nom. illegit.; Citrus trifoliata Linnaeus 1763. 
Pseudaegle trifoliata Pseudaegle trifoliata (Linnaeus) Makino, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 16: 15. 1902.BASIONYM: Citrus trifoliata Linnaeus 1763. 
Citrus trifoliata subforma monstrosa Citrus trifoliata Linnaeus, subforma monstrosa (T. Itô) M. Hiroe, Forest Pl. Hist. Jap. Islands 1: 209. 1974.BASIONYM: Citrus trifoliata Linnaeus, var. monstrosa T. Itô 1909. 
Citrus trifoliata var. monstrosa Citrus trifoliata Linnaeus, var. monstrosa T. Itô, Encycl. Jap. 2: 1056. 1909. TYPE: JAPAN:
Citrus triptera Citrus triptera Desfontaines, Tabl. Ecole Bot., ed. 3. 406. 1829.  
Limonia trichocarpa Limonia trichocarpa Hance, J. Bot. 15: 258. 1882.  
Poncirus trifoliata var. monstrosa Poncirus trifoliata (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, var. monstrosa (T. Itô) Swingle, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort., ed. 3. 5: 2752. 1919.BASIONYM: Citrus trifoliata Linnaeus, var. monstrosa T. Itô 1909. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Jun 2009 B. Upcavage s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 Oct 1987 C. vanHoek 84
USA Florida Duval Co. 26 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7073A
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Oct 1973 V. W. Yingst s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 09 Oct 1979 D. A. White s.n.
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 21 Jul 1984 C. Hermann 339
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: