Stenochlaena tenuifolia

Family:BLECHNACEAE
Species:Stenochlaena tenuifolia (Desv.)T.Moore
Common Name:GIANT VINE FERN
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyBLECHNACEAE
Genus Stenochlaena
Species Stenochlaena tenuifolia (Desv.)T.Moore - GIANT VINE FERN

Citation

Citation STENOCHLAENA TENUIFOLA (Desvaux) T. Moore, Gard. Chron. 1856: 193. 1856.
Basionym: Lomaria tenuifolia Desvaux 1811.
Type: MADAGASCAR:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acrostichum tenuifolium Acrostichum tenuifolium (Desvaux) Baker, in Hooker & Baker, Syn. Fil. 412. 1868.BASIONYM: Lomaria tenuifolia Desvaux 1811. 
Lomaria tenuifolia Lomaria tenuifolia Desvaux, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. Gesammten Naturk. 5: 326. 1811. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Lomariobotrys tenuifolia Lomariobotrys tenuifolia (Desvaux) Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 46. 1852.BASIONYM: Lomaria tenuifolia Desvaux 1811. 
Lomariopsis tenuifolia Lomariopsis tenuifolia (Desvaux) H. Christ, Farnkr. Erde 42. 1897.BASIONYM: Lomaria tenuifolia Desvaux 1811. 
Polybotrya tenuifolia Polybotrya tenuifolia (Desvaux) Kuhn, Filic. Afr. 52. 1868.BASIONYM: Lomaria tenuifolia Desvaux 1811. 
Acrostichum meyerianum Acrostichum meyerianum (Kunze) Hooker, Gard. Ferns t. 16. 1862.BASIONYM: Lomaria meyeriana Kunze 1836. 
Lomaria meyeriana Lomaria meyeriana Kunze, Linnaea 10: 509. 1836. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Lomariobotrys meyeriana Lomariobotrys meyeriana (Kunze) Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 46, t. 5(a). 1852.BASIONYM: Lomaria meyeriana Kunze 1836. 
Polybotrya meyeriana Polybotrya meyeriana (Kunze) Mettenius, Fil. Hort. Bot. Lips. 24. 1856.BASIONYM: Lomaria meyeriana Kunze 1836. 
Stenochlaena meyeriana Stenochlaena meyeriana (Kunze) C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 166. 1851 ("1849").BASIONYM: Lomaria meyeriana Kunze 1836. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Nov 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9824
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Mar 1987 R. P. Wunderlin 10354
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 May 1989 R. P. Wunderlin 10390 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 May 1989 R. P. Wunderlin 10390 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1424 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1424 Sheet 2 of 2.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: