Delonix regia

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Delonix regia (Bojer ex Hook.)Raf.
Common Name:ROYAL POINCIANA
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Delonix
Species Delonix regia (Bojer ex Hook.)Raf. - ROYAL POINCIANA

Citation

Citation DELONIX REGIA (Bojer ex Hooker) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 92. 1837 ("1836").
Basionym: Poinciana regia Bojer ex Hooker 1829.
Type: MADAGASCAR:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FTG  
Broward FTG  
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Delonix regia var. genuina Delonix regia (Bojer ex Hooker) Rafinesque, var. genuina Stehle, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris), ser. 2. 18: 186. 1946, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Poinciana regia Bojer ex Hooker 1829. 
Poinciana regia Poinciana regia Bojer ex Hooker, Bot. Mag. 56: pl. 2884. 1829. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Delonix regia var. flavida Delonix regia (Bojer ex Hooker) Rafinesque, var. flavida Stehle, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris), ser. 2. 18: 186. 1946. TYPE: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Stehle 4534 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Jun 1969 M. Meagher 86a
USA Florida Lee Co. Aug 1973 S. Todd 21
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2179 Sheet 2 of a 2 sheet collection; see also USF barcode #75904
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2179 Sheet 1 of a 2 sheet collection; see also USF barcode #75903
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Jun 1972 W. Webb 22.5
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28682
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28512
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6253
USA Florida Manatee Co. 17 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3810 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Aug 1969 W. T. Gillis 8476 CULTIVATED; sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3991 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 May 1956 M. R. Sheehan s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Aug 1969 W. T. Gillis 8476 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 May 1971 W. T. Gillis I0888 CULTIVATED. P.I. I09208, M-8032; from India via Rangoon, Burma.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Jun 1971 W. T. Gillis 10970 CULTIVATED. P.I. 111416, M-8360; introduced as Cassia sp., reported to have deep-pink flowers; from Chieng-mai, Siam.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Aug 1969 W. T. Gillis 8476 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. Dec 1966 B. McArthur s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Monroe Co. s.d. C. S. Sargent 23 CULTIVATED.
Taiwan Pingtung Co. 15 Jun 1976 C. E. Chang 9239 CULTIVATED.
China Guangdong Prov. 17 Nov 1921 F. A. McClure 7989 CULTIVATED.
China Guangdong Prov. 20 May 1928 Y. Tsiang 402 CULTIVATED.
China Guangdong Prov. 17 Nov 1921 F. A. McClure 7989 CULTIVATED.
China Yunnan Prov. Oct 1936 C. W. Wang 78935 CULTIVATED. Seed introduced to Lushan.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 57
Bahamas North Andros Island 21 May 1997 M. A. Vincent 7762
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Feb 1970 E. Rosen 8 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. May 1964 N. Woessner 191 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Nov 2015 R. Rowe MK0064
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: