Urochloa distachya

Family:POACEAE
Species:Urochloa distachya (L.)T.Q.Nguyen
Common Name:TROPICAL SIGNALGRASS
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Urochloa
Species Urochloa distachya (L.)T.Q.Nguyen - TROPICAL SIGNALGRASS

Citation

Citation UROCHLOA DISTACHYA (Linnaeus) T. Q. Nguyen, Novit. Syst. Pl. Vasc., Acad. Sci. URSS 1966: 13. 1966.
Basionym: Panicum distachyon Linnaeus 1771.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Koenig s.n. (lectotype: LINN 80.14). Lectotypified by Henrard, Monogr. Digitaria 191. 1950.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachiaria distachya Brachiaria distachya (Linnaeus) Stapf, in Olivar, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 565. 1919.BASIONYM: Panicum distachyon Linnaeus 1771. 
Brachiaria subquadripara Brachiaria subquadripara (Trinius) Hitchcock, Lingnan Sci. J. 7: 214. 1931.BASIONYM: Panicum subquadriparum Trinius 1826. 
Digitaria distachya Digitaria distachya (Linnaeus) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 85. 1805.BASIONYM: Panicum distachyon Linnaeus 1771. 
Panicum distachyon Panicum distachyon Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 183. 1771. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Koenig s.n. (lectotype: LINN 80.14). Lectotypified by Henrard, Monogr. Digitaria 191. 1950.
Panicum subquadriparum Panicum subquadriparum Trinius, Gram. Panic. 145. 1826. TYPE: MARIANA ISLANDS: Guam: Without data, Chamisso s.n. (holotype: LE).
Urochloa subquadripara Urochloa subquadripara (Trinius) R. D. Webster, Austral. Panic. 252. 1987.Panicum subquadriparum Trinius 1826. 
Brachiaria hybrida Brachiaria hybrida Basappa & Muniyamma, Proc. Indian Natl. Sci. Acad., B. 49: 379. 1983. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Basappa & Muniyamma 2851 (holotype: CAL; isotypes: BSI, MGM).
Brachiaria miliiformis Brachiaria miliiformis (J. Presl) Chase, Contr. U.S. Nat. Herb. 22: 35. 1920.BASIONYM: Panicum miliiforme J. Presl 1830. 
Brachiaria subquadripara var. hirsuta Brachiaria subquadripara (Trinius) Hitchcock, var. hirsuta Jansen, Reinwardtia 2: 241. 1953. TYPE: INDONESIA: Buru: Without data, Lörzing 6153 (holotype: L; isotype: BO).
Brachiaria subquadripara var. miliiformis Brachiaria subquadripara (Trinius) Hitchcock, var. miliiformis (J. Presl) S. L. Chen & Y. X. Jin, Acta Phytotax. Sin. 22: 472. 1984.BASIONYM: Panicum miliiforme J. Presl 1830. 
Brachiaria subquadripara var. pubescens Brachiaria subquadripara (Trinius) Hitchcock, var. pubescens Jansen, Reinwardtia 2: 241. 1953. TYPE: INDONESIA: Sumatra: Without data, Jansen 19 (holotype: L).
Brachiaria subquadripara var. setulosa Brachiaria subquadripara (Trinius) Hitchcock, var. setulosa S. L. Chen & Y. X. Jin, Acta Phytotax. Sin. 22: 472. 1984. TYPE: CHINA: Yunnan:
Panicum miliiforme Panicum miliiforme J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 300. 1830. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR).
Panicum radicans Panicum radicans Llanos, Fragm. Fl. Filip. 43. 1851, non Retzius 1786. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Without data, Merrill Sp. Blanc. 711 (neotype: L; isoneotypes: BM, BO, K, P, U). Neotypified by Veldkamp, Blumea 41: 430. 1996.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 22 Jul 1998 K. A. Bradley 1079
USA Florida Martin Co. 25 Jul 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 771
USA Florida Orange Co. 19 Sep 2000 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31599
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Nov 2001 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 03 Nov 1979 J. Popenoe 1830
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10103
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Dec 2000 P. L. Howell 456
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1998 S. L. Orzell 25395
USA Florida Volusia Co. 29 Aug 2004 J. M. Kunzer 653
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 25 Sep 1986 B. F. Hansen 11253
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Dec 1980 G. Robinson 40
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Nov 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-675
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Sep 2007 A. R. Franck 376
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 2004 J. M. Kunzer 726
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Apr 1980 B. F. Hansen 6997
USA Florida Martin Co. July 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 31 Jul 2008 A. R. Franck 759
23 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29326
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Nov 2007 D. Husband s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Nov 1972 M. B. Meagher 591a
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Sep 1970 C. Byrd 15
USA Florida Martin Co. 17 Nov 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 1049
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Oct 1980 G. Fleming 3394
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 Oct 1999 R. A. Hattaway s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Nov 1987 G. Fleming 3813
USA Florida Martin Co. 23 Jul 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 740
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 03 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1570
USA Florida Volusia Co. 02 Oct 2004 J. M. Kunzer 688
USA Florida Volusia Co. 01 Oct 2004 J. M. Kunzer 664
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Dec 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1241
USA Florida Putnam Co. 09 Dec 2010 C. Slaughter 17939
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Jul 2011 S. E. Green 60
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Nov 2008 R. Chicone 673
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Jun 2003 A. Bishop CC0016
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 May 2008 E. Gandy TC0010
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 2012 E. Gandy 1007
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Nov 1970 W. C. Brumbach 7344
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: