Callisia repens

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Callisia repens (Jacq.)L.
Common Name:CREEPING INCHPLANT
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Callisia
Species Callisia repens (Jacq.)L. - CREEPING INCHPLANT

Citation

Citation CALLISIA REPENS (Jacquin) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 62. 1762.
Basionym: Hapalanthus repens Jacquin 1760.
Type: MARTINIQUE: Without data (holotype: Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. pl. 11. 1763).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Leon FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hapalanthus repens Hapalanthus repens Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 12. 1760. TYPE: MARTINIQUE: Without data (holotype: Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. pl. 11. 1763).
Spironema robbinsii Spironema robbinsii C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 7: 609. 1871. TYPE: CUBA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1988 C. vanHoek 141
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 Oct 1975 P. Genelle 2194
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Sep 2007 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10598
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10728
USA Florida Broward Co. 16 Sep 2003 P. L. Howell 720
USA Florida Glades Co. 19 Feb 2012 A. R. Franck 2970
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 20 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 291
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: