Sesbania virgata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Sesbania virgata (Cav.)Poir.
Common Name:WAND RIVERHEMP
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Sesbania
Species Sesbania virgata (Cav.)Poir. - WAND RIVERHEMP

Citation

Citation SESBANIA VIRGATA (Cavanilles) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 7: 129. 1806.
Basionym: Aeschynomene virgata Cavanilles 1796.
Type: MEXICO:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aeschynomene virgata Aeschynomene virgata Cavanilles, Icon. 3: 47, t. 293. 1796. TYPE: MEXICO:
Agati virgata Agati virgata (Cavanilles) Desvaux, J. Bot. Agric. 1: 120. 1813.BASIONYM: Aeschynomene virgata Cavanilles 1796. 
Coronilla virgata Coronilla virgata (Cavanilles) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1148. 1802.BASIONYM: Aeschynomene virgata Cavanilles 1796. 
Coursetia virgata Coursetia virgata (Cavanilles) de Candolle, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 4: 92. 1824.BASIONYM: Aeschynomene virgata Cavanilles 1796. 
Daubentonia virgata Daubentonia virgata (Cavanilles) Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 208. 1924.BASIONYM: Aeschynomene virgata Cavanilles 1796. 
Emerus marginatus Emerus marginatus (Bentham) Lindman, Bih. Kongl. Svenska Vetensk.-Akad. Handl. 24(Afd. 3, no. 7): 7. 1898.BASIONYM: Sesbania marginata Bentham 1859. 
Sesbania marginata Sesbania marginata Bentham, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 15(1): 43, t. 7. 1859.  
Sesbania tetragona Sesbania tetragona Pampanini, Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital., ser. 2. 14: 604. 1907. TYPE: MEXICO:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Aug 1991 J. Beckner 2702
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 Jul 1990 J. Beckner 2697
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Aug 1989 D. E. Redding s.n. Not cultivated.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Dec 2005 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 03 Jul 1953 D. Demaree 33512
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 16 May 1952 D. Demaree 33253 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 16 May 1953 D. Demaree 33254
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 30 Apr 1955 D. Demaree 36539
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: