Selenicereus pteranthus

Family:CACTACEAE
Species:Selenicereus pteranthus (Link ex A.Dietr.)Britton & Rose
Common Name:PRINCESS-OF-THE-NIGHT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Selenicereus
Species Selenicereus pteranthus (Link ex A.Dietr.)Britton & Rose - PRINCESS-OF-THE-NIGHT

Citation

Citation SELENICEREUS PTERANTHUS (Link ex. A. Dietrich) Britton & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 431. 1909.
Basionym: Cereus pteranthus Link ex A. Dietrich 1834.
Type: MEXICO:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Collier USF  
Glades USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Lucie Lit Lit: L. D. Benson, Cacti U.S. Canada 935. 1982.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cereus nycticallus Cereus nycticallus Link ex A. Dietrich, Verh. Vereins Beförd. Gartenbaues Königl. Preuss. Staaten 10: 372. 1834, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cereus pteranthus Link ex A. Dietrich 1834. 
Cereus pteranthus Cereus pteranthus Link ex. A. Dietrich, Allg. Gartenzeitung 2: 209. 1834. TYPE: MEXICO:
Cereus brevispinulus Cereus brevispinulus Salm-Reifferscheid-Dyck, Hort. Dyck. 339. 1834. TYPE: MEXICO: