Antigonon leptopus

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Antigonon leptopus Hook. & Arn.
Common Name:CORAL VINE; QUEEN'S JEWELS
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Antigonon
Species Antigonon leptopus Hook. & Arn. - CORAL VINE; QUEEN'S JEWELS

Citation

Citation ANTIGONON LEPTOPUS Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Beech. Voy. 308, t. 69. 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake FLAS  
Lee FLAS  
Leon USF  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Corculum leptopus Corculum leptopus (Hooker & Arnott) Stuntz, Bull. Bur. Pl. Industr. U.S.D.A. 282: 86. 1913.BASIONYM: Antigonon leptopus Hooker & Arnott 1838. 
Antigonon cinerascens Antigonon cinerascens M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 10(1): 354. 1843.  
Antigonon cordatum Antigonon cordatum M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 10(1): 354. 1843.  
Antigonon platypus Antigonon platypus Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Beech. Voy. 308. 1840. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Tlacolola, s.d., Andrieux 117 (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Sep 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9731
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9249A
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29222
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28457
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Oct 1977 J. Kuczynski 93
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 11 Dec 1978 A. Fulton 355
USA Florida Leon Co. 22 Aug 1974 L. C. Anderson 3754
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Sep 1966 L. Buczek s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Oct 2002 C. vanHoek CI0232
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29710
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Jun 1973 A.G. Shuey M1363
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Jul 1966 R. W. Long 1952A
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 31 Aug 1967 P. M. Cassen 192
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 30998
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Jun 1969 H. Andorfer 36
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 28 Dec 1967 M. Whetzel 18
USA Florida Seminole Co. 04 Jul 2001 S. Myers 154
USA Florida Broward Co. 09 Jul 2001 P. L. Howell 442
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 Nov 1942 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Jun 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Sep 1981 R. Day s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Nov 1931 J. B. McFarlin 5225
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jun 1984 B. F. Hansen 9949
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Aug 1984 G. Fleming 3705
USA Florida Brevard Co. 01 May 2002 S. M. Kennedy 580
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Oct 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9453
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Dec 1987 G. Fleming 3906
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10167
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 May 2009 W. D. Longbottom 12674
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2713
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16244
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Sep 2011 R. Chicone 797
USA Florida Seminole Co. 17 Aug 2013 D. H. Williams 3854
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Nov 2013 C. vanHoek LR0751 Also numbered as vanHoek 2836.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 08 Jul 1998 C. B. Cochrane s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 27 Oct 2014 D. H. Williams 3989
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 12 Sep 2014 S. Myers 1419
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Sep 1990 D. M. Hart 9-90-14 CULTIVATED.
Puerto Rico San Juan Mun. 05 Apr 1973 D. Burch 6703 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Oct 1968 W. T. Gillis 6937 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. July 1971 D. Burch 4770 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. July 1971 D. Burch 4155 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3981 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 17 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3625 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 May 1965 R. Metzger 240 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3623 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 02 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3624 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 18 Apr 2015 S. Myers 1703
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 16 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 38
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Dec 1967 H. W. Barrick 16
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Mar 1964 M. H. Weinfeld 36
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 Oct 1973 V. W. Yingst s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: