Zinnia elegans

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Zinnia elegans Jacq.
Common Name:ELEGANT ZINNIA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Zinnia
Species Zinnia elegans Jacq. - ELEGANT ZINNIA

Citation

Citation .Zinnia elegans Jacquin, Icon. Pl. Rar. 3: 15, t. 589. 1792.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in Vienna, 1792, Herb. Jacquin s.n. (lectotype: W). Lectoptypified by Kirkbride & Wiersema, Taxon 56: 958-959. 2007

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
DeSoto USF  
Jackson FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Seminole NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crassina elegans Crassina elegans (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 331. 1891.BASIONYM: Zinnia elegans Jacquin 1792. 
Zinnia elegans Zinnia elegans Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Pl. Nov. Hisp. 142. 1890, non Jacquin 1792. TYPE: MEXICO:
Zinnia elegans var. violacea Zinnia elegans Jacquin, var. violacea (Cavanilles) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 536. 1836.BASIONYM: Zinnia violacea Cavanilles 1791. 
Zinnia violacea Zinnia violacea Cavanilles, Icon. 1: 57, t. 81. 1791, nom. rej. TYPE: .MEXICO: Cult. in Madrid, without data (lectotype: MA). Lectotypified by Kirkbirde & Wiersema, Taxon 56: 958-959. 2007.
Zinnia australis Zinnia australis F. M. Bailey, Bot. Bull. Dept. Agric. 3: 14. 1891. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Walsh River, s.d., Barclay-Millar s.n. (holotype: BRI).
Zinnia elegans var. alba Zinnia elegans Jacquin, var. alba de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 536. 1836. TYPE: MEXICO:
Zinnia elegans var. coccinea Zinnia elegans Jacquin, var. coccinea (Lindley) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 536. 1836.BASIONYM: Zinnia violacea Cavanilles, var. coccinea Lindley 1830. 
Zinnia elegans var. purpurascens Zinnia elegans Jacquin, var. purpurascens de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 536. 1836. TYPE: MEXICO:
Zinnia violacea var. coccinea Zinnia violacea Cavanilles, var. coccinea Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 15: t. 1294. 1830. TYPE: MEXICO:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6342
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Nov 1977 S. Funk 115
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Oct 1970 P. Genelle 376
USA North Carolina Duplin Co. 03 Oct 1957 H. E. Ahles 35653
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jun 1972 D. Burch 6314 CULTIVATED.
Dominican Republic San Rafael Prov. 27 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7607
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: