Calyptocarpus vialis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Calyptocarpus vialis Less.
Common Name:STRAGGLER DAISY
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Calyptocarpus
Species Calyptocarpus vialis Less. - STRAGGLER DAISY

Citation

Citation CALYPTOCARPUS VIALIS Lessing, Syn. Gen. Compos. 221. 1832.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Synedrella vialis Synedrella vialis (Lessing) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 17: 217. 1882.BASIONYM: Calyptocarpus vialis Lessing 1832. 
Calyptocarpus blepharolepis Calyptocarpus blepharolepis B. L. Robinson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 47: 214. 1911. TYPE: ALABAMA: Baldwin Co.: tensaw, 18 Aug 1904, Tracy 8946 (holotype: GH).
Calyptocarpus tampicanus Calyptocarpus tampicanus (de Candolle) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1274, 1340. 1903.BASIONYM: Oligogyne tampicana de Candolle 1836. 
Oligogyne tampicana Oligogyne tampicana de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 629. 1836. TYPE: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Tampico,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29720
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29720 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10431
USA Florida Franklin Co. 18 Jul 1986 L. C. Anderson 9795
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Apr 1985 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Sep 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Hendry Co. 12 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1757
USA Florida Lake Co. 27 Sep 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Oct 2000 R. A. Hattaway FS0202
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31859
USA Florida Alachua Co. 14 Apr 1965 D. Burch 595
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Jul 2007 A. R. Franck 294
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Apr 1979 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Mar 1972 P. Genelle 1202
USA Florida Alachua Co. 20 Dec 1999 W. B. Zomlefer 778
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Jan 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2055
USA Florida Leon Co. 09 Sep 2001 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 15 Apr 2001 S. Myers 98
USA Florida Lake Co. 03 Jun 1999 M. T. Strong 1919
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2822
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Feb 1979 A.G. Shuey 2159
USA Florida Broward Co. 31 May 1999 C. L. McCartney Jr. s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Dec 1962 D. Burch 29
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 19 Jan 1963 O. K. Lakela 25632
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Apr 1979 J. H. Bigelow s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 May 2005 C. vanHoek HR0237
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53077
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Jun 1981 G. Fleming 3406
USA Florida Manatee Co. 28 Sep 1977 A.G. Shuey 1986
USA Florida Alachua Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6755
USA Florida Leon Co. 03 Feb 1975 L. C. Anderson 3894
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Dec 2003 J. M. Kunzer 444
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Nov 1996 C. vanHoek 778
USA Florida Volusia Co. 14 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1426
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 Jan 2009 E. Gandy GP0013
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 May 2010 C. vanHoek WW0167
USA Florida Seminole Co. 07 May 2009 W. D. Longbottom 12754
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 Nov 2011 W. D. Longbottom 14457
USA Florida Orange Co. 19 Oct 2011 D. H. Williams 2655
USA Florida Orange Co. 03 Jan 2012 D. H. Williams 2879
USA Florida Seminole Co. 23 Dec 2011 D. H. Williams 2835
USA Florida Orange Co. 28 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2779
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16536
USA Florida Seminole Co. 06 Feb 2012 D. H. Williams 2938
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17092
USA Florida Seminole Co. 29 Oct 2012 D. H. Williams 3429
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 08 Jul 2013 T. MacClendon 1268
USA Florida Leon Co. 25 May 2013 S. Myers 1007
USA Florida Hendry Co. 19 Jan 2015 S. Myers 1618
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Jan 2015 S. Myers 1617
USA Florida Sumter Co. 20 Dec 2014 S. Myers 1571
USA Florida Jackson Co. 17 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24882
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Mar 1964 P. Silverstone 50
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Apr 2016 J. R. Campbell 194
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Dec 1973 M. Meagher 1087
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Apr 1985 C. F. Caudle s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: