Piper auritum

Family:PIPERACEAE
Species:Piper auritum Kunth
Common Name:VERACRUZ PEPPER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PIPERALES
FamilyPIPERACEAE
Genus Piper
Species Piper auritum Kunth - VERACRUZ PEPPER

Citation

Citation PIPER AURITUM Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 54. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Artanthe aurita Artanthe aurita (Kunth) Miquel, Syst. Piperac. 400. 1844.BASIONYM: Piper auritum Kunth 1816. 
Schilleria aurita Schilleria aurita (Kunth) Kunth, Linnaea 13: 713. 1839.BASIONYM: Piper auritum Kunth 1816. 
Artanthe seemanniana Artanthe seemanniana Miquel, in Seemann, Bot. Voy. Herald 199, pl. 39. 1854. TYPE: PANAMA: Darién:
Piper alstonii Piper alstonii Trelease, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 27: 287. 1940. TYPE: PANAMA: Cocle: N rim of El Valle de Anton, 12 Feb 1929, Alston & Allen 1842 (holotype: ILL).
Piper auritum forma rinconense Piper auritum Kunth, forma rinconense Trelease ex Yuncker, Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 17: 342. 1938. TYPE: HONDURAS: Comayagua: El Rincon, Siguatepeque, s.d., Yuncker et al. 6064 (holotype: ILL).
Piper auritum var. amplifolium Piper auritum Kunth, var. amplifolium C. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(1): 321. 1869. TYPE: COSTA RICA:
Piper auritum var. schiedeanum Piper auritum Kunth, var. schiedeanum C. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(1): 321. 1869. TYPE: MEXICO:
Piper auritum var. seemannianum Piper auritum Kunth, var. seemannianum (Miquel) Trelease, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 26: 40. 1927.BASIONYM: Artanthe seemanniana Miquel 1854. 
Piper heraldi Piper heraldi Trelease, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 27: 292. 1940.BASIONYM: Artanthe seemanniana Miquel 1854. 
Piper heraldi var. amplius Piper heraldi Trelease, var. amplius Trelease, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 27: 292. 1940. TYPE: PANAMA: Chiriqui: Finca Lerida to Boquete, 8-10 Jul 1938, Woodson et al. 1095 (holotype: ILL).
Piper heraldi var. cocleanum Piper heraldi Trelease, var. cocleanum Trelease, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 27: 292. 1940. TYPE: PANAMA: Cocle: El Valle, 8 Dec 1938, Allen 1192 (holotype: ILL).
Piper perlongipes Piper perlongipes Trelease, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 26: 154. 1929. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Cartago: Pejivalle, 7-8 Feb 1926, Standley & Valerio 46834 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1992 R. Arias 91 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Aug 1972 D. Burch 6420 CULTIVATED.
Mexico Veracruz Alamo Mun. 23 Jun 1980 B. F. Hansen 7373
Belize Cayo Dist. 02 Jun 1973 J. D. Dwyer 10865
Panama Panamá Prov. 11 Nov 1973 M. Nee 7947
Colombia Santa Marta Feb 1898-1901 Herbert H. Smith 1237
Belize Stann Creek Dist. 15 Jul 1970 R. W. Long s.n.
Mexico Hidalgo 28 Nov 1997 E. Romero L. 11-97-7 Nombre en Otomí: ra agyu acoyo blanco.
Mexico Veracruz 28 Jun 1980 M. Nee 18607
Honduras Cortés Dept. 17 Apr 1984 Y. Calderon 119
Honduras Cortés Dept. 04 May 1985 Z. Nolasco 185
Mexico Oaxaca 28 Jun 1994 Sabastian 94-6-10 Mixtec name: ndio ndoo.
Mexico Oaxaca 1995 B. Martínez s.n. Summer; Nombre Chinanteco: hma jang.
Mexico Oaxaca Apr-May 1999 Maximo 99-45-21 Nombre Zapoteco: la'ga' xuua.
Belize Toledo Distr. 22 Mar 1989 S. R. Hill 20340
Honduras Cortés Dept. 22 Mar 1985 D. Ruiz 166
Honduras Comayagua Dept. 13 Apr 1985 H. J. Ramos 184
Guatemala Izabal Dept. 08 Aug 1975 LeDoux 2149
Honduras Santa Bárbara Dept. 10 Mar 1985 A. Ortega 135
Honduras Cortés Dept. 20 Apr 1985 F. Padilla 155
Honduras Santa Bárbara Dept. 10 Mar 1985 A. Ferrera B. 113
Honduras Cortés Dept. 16 Apr 1984 N. Cristoff 165
Panama Coclé Prov. 31 Mar 1984 S. P. Darwin 2772
El Salvador La Libertad Dept. 18 Oct 1957 A. Celia del Cid 1687
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: