Cosmos bipinnatus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Cosmos bipinnatus Cav.
Common Name:GARDEN COSMOS
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Cosmos
Species Cosmos bipinnatus Cav. - GARDEN COSMOS

Citation

Citation COSMOS BIPINNATUS Cavanilles, Icon. 1: 10, t. 14. 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Cult. in Spain,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua GH  
Miami-Dade FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cosmos bipinnatus var. typicus Cosmos bipinnatus Cavanilles, var. typicus Sherff, Brittonia 6: 341. 1948, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cosmos bipinnatus Cavanilles 1791. 
Georgina bipinnata Georgina bipinnata (Cavanilles) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 611. 1826.BASIONYM: Cosmos bipinnatus Cavanilles 1791. 
Bidens formosa Bidens formosa (Bonato) Schultz Bipontinus, in Seemann, Bot. Voy. Herald 307. 1856.BASIONYM: Coreopsis formosa Bonato 1793. 
Bidens lindleyi Bidens lindleyi Schultz Bipontinus, in Seemann, Voy. Bot. Herald 307. 1856.BASIONYM: Cosmos tenuifolius Lindley 1837. 
Coreopsis formosa Coreopsis formosa Bonato, Pisaura automorpha 22. 1793.  
Cosmos bipinnatus var. albiflorus Cosmos bipinnatus Cavanilles, var. albiflorus Sprenger, Bull. Soc. Tosc. Ortic. 15: 356. 1890.  
Cosmos bipinnatus var. exaristatus Cosmos bipinnatus Cavanilles, var. exaristatus de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 606. 1836. TYPE: MEXICO: Michoacan: Near Patzcuaro,
Cosmos tenuifolius Cosmos tenuifolius Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 23: pl. 2007. 1837. TYPE: MEXICO:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4177 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: