Cosmos sulphureus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Cosmos sulphureus Cav.
Common Name:SULPHUR COSMOS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Cosmos
Species Cosmos sulphureus Cav. - SULPHUR COSMOS

Citation

Citation COSMOS SULPHUREUS Cavanilles, Icon. 1: 56, t. 79. 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Cult. in Spain,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Madison USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bidens artemisiifolia var. sulphurea Bidens artemisiiflia (Jacquin) Kuntze, var. sulphurea (Cavanilles) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 321. 1891.BASIONYM: Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles 1791. 
Bidens sulphurea Bidens sulphurea (Cavanilles) Schultz Bipontinus, in Seemann, Bot. Voy. Herald 308. 1856.BASIONYM: Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles 1791. 
Cosmos sulphureus var. typicus Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles, var. typicus Sherff, Brittonia 6: 341. 1948, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles 1791. 
Bidens artemisiifolia Bidens artemisiifolia (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 321. 1891.BASIONYM: Coreopsis artemisiifolia Jacquin 1793. 
Coreopsis artemisiifolia Coreopsis artemisiifolia Jacquin, Icon. Pl. Rar. 3: 16, t. 595. 1793.  
Coreopsis artemisiifolia Coreopsis artemisiifolia Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Pl. Nov. Hisp. 148. 1890, non Jacquin 1793. TYPE: MEXICO: Guerrero: Chilapa,
Cosmos aurantiacus Cosmos aurantiacus Klatt, Leopoldina 25: 105. 1889. TYPE: GUATEMALA:
Cosmos sulphureus var. exaristatus Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles, var. exaristatus Sherff, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 8: 411. 1932. TYPE: MEXICO: Chiapas: Sierra de Tonala, Sep 1913, Purpus 6793 (holotype: UC).
Cosmos sulphureus var. hirsuticaulis Cosmos sulphureus Cavanilles, var. hirsuticaulis Sherff, Amer. J. Bot. 24: 90. 1937. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, 1787-1804, Sesse y Lacasta et al. 4029 (holotype: MA; isotype: F).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Madison Co. 30 Sep 2012 S. Myers 722
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 1990 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 25 Sep 1973 J. A. Huhn 71 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: