Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides (Kunth)Cabrera
Common Name:MEXICAN FLAMEVINE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Pseudogynoxys
Species Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides (Kunth)Cabrera - MEXICAN FLAMEVINE

Citation

Citation PSEUDOGYNOXYS CHENOPODIOIDES (Kunth) Cabrera, Brittonia 7: 56. 1950.
Basionym: Senecio chenopodioides Kunth 1820.
Type: MEXICO: Campeche:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gynoxys berlandieri Gynoxys berlandieri de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 326. 1838. TYPE: MEXICO:
Gynoxys berlandieri var. cordifolia Gynoxys berlandieri de Candolle, var. cordifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 326. 1838, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Gynoxys berlandieri de Candolle 1838. 
Pseudogynoxys berlandieri Pseudogynoxys berlandieri (de Candolle) Cabrera, Brittonia 7: 56. 1950.BASIONYM: Gynoxys berlandieri de Candolle 1838. 
Senecio berlandieri Senecio berlandieri (de Candolle) Hemsley, Biol. Cent.-Amer., Bot. 2: 236. 1881, non Schultz-Bipontinus 1845.BASIONYM: Gynoxys berlandieri de Candolle 1838. 
Senecio chenopodioides Senecio chenopodioides Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 4: 179. 1820. TYPE: MEXICO: Campeche:
Senecio confusus Senecio confusus Britten, J. Bot. 36: 260. 1898.BASIONYM: Gynoxys berlandieri de Candolle 1838. 
Gynoxys cordifolia var. neaei Gynoxys cordifolia Cassini, var. neaei de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 326. 1838. TYPE: MEXICO:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Feb 1978 S. L. Orzell 22553
USA Florida Brevard Co. 8 Mar 2002 J. E. Tear 2076
USA Florida Broward Co. 2 Dec 2000 M. Rutherfoord s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 3 apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28454
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 3 apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28454 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Mar 2009 M. Landau s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Nov 2013 R. Rowe CC0881
St. Maarten 20 Dec 1964 Frater M. Arnoldo 3225 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3846 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3848 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3847 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Mar 1967 G. N. Avery s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 11 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26568 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4156 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 26 Dec 1967 W. L. McCart 9451 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Sep 1990 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Dec 1942 A. E. Perkins s.n. CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands 23 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 168 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Apr 1994 M. Woernle 21 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: