Lippia alba

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Lippia alba (Mill.)N.E.Br. ex Britton & P.Wilson
Common Name:BUSHY MATGRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Lippia
Species Lippia alba (Mill.)N.E.Br. ex Britton & P.Wilson - BUSHY MATGRASS

Citation

Citation LIPPIA ALBA (Miller) N. E. Brown ex Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 2: 141. 1925.
Basionym: Lantana alba Miller 1768.
Type: MEXICO: Campeche: Without data, Houstoun s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Moldenke, Phytologia 12: 55. 1965; D. L. Nash & M. Nee, in Gomez-Pompa, Fl. Veracruz 41: 85. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Camara alba Camara alba (Miller) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 504. 1891.BASIONYM: Lantana alba Miller 1768. 
Lantana alba Lantana alba Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. TYPE: MEXICO: Campeche: Without data, Houstoun s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Moldenke, Phytologia 12: 55. 1965; D. L. Nash & M. Nee, in Gomez-Pompa, Fl. Veracruz 41: 85. 1984.
Lantana geminata Lantana geminata (Kunth) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 763. 1825.BASIONYM: Lippia geminata Kunth 1818. 
Lippia geminata Lippia geminata Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 266. 1818. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Barinas: Río Apure near Santa Barbara, Mar-Apr 1800, Humboldt & Bonpland 1140 (holotype: P; isotype: B-W).
Lippia globiflora var. geminata Lippia globiflora (L'Héritier de Brutelle) Kuntze, var. geminata (Kunth) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 251. 1898.BASIONYM: Lippia geminata Kunth 1818. 
Lippia lantanoides Lippia lantanoides J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 328. 1892, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lippia geminata Kunth 1818. 
Lippia lantanoides Lippia lantanoides Herter, Revista Sudamer. Bot. 4: 185. 1937, non J. M. Coulter 1892.BASIONYM: Zappania lantanoides Lamarck 1791, nom. illegit.; Verbena globifera l'Heritier de Brutelle 1786. 
Lantana lavandulacea Lantana lavandulacea Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 319. 1800.  
Lantana lippioides Lantana lippioides Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Beechey Voy. 305. 1837. TYPE: MEXICO:
Lantana mollissima Lantana mollissima Desfontaines, Tabl. Ecole Bot., ed. 3. 393. 1829.  
Lippia alba forma intermedia Lippia alba (Miller) N. E. Brown ex Britton & P. Wilson, forma intermedia Moldenke, Phytologia 50: 469. 1982. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Los Conventillos on the Bay of Salmas, Jul 1890, Tonduz 1606 (holotype: US).
Lippia alba forma macrophylla Lippia alba (Miller) N. E. Brown ex Britton & P. Wilson, forma macrophylla Moldenke, Phytologia 50: 469. 1980. TYPE: HAITI: Massif du Nord, Dondon on the road to Cape Haiti, 28 May 1927, Ekman H8282 (holotype: US).
Lippia alba forma scabra Lippia alba (Miller) N. E. Brown ex Britton & P. Wilson, forma scabra Moldenke, Phytologia 50: 469. 1982. TYPE: MEXICO: Colima: Manzanillo, 2-18 Mar 1891, Palmer 1303 (holotype: US).
Lippia alba var. globiflora Lippia alba (Miller) N. E. Brown ex Britton & P. Wilson, var. globiflora (L'Héritier de Brutelle) Moldenke, Phytologia 20: 79. 1970.BASIONYM: Verbena globiflora L'Héritier de Brutelle 1786. 
Lippia asperifolia Lippia asperifolia Marthe, Cat. Pl. Jard. Med. Paris 67. 1801, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Verbena globiflora L'Héritier de Brutelle 1786. 
Lippia citrata Lippia citrata Chamisso, Linnaea 7: 214. 1832.  
Lippia crenata Lippia crenata Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic., ed. 2. 140. 1894.  
Lippia geminata var. microphylla Lippia geminata Kunth, var. microphylla Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 495. 1861.BASIONYM: Lantana lippioides Hooker & Arnott 1837. 
Lippia globiflora Lippia globiflora (L'Héritier de Brutelle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 251. 1898.BASIONYM: Verbena globiflora L'Héritier de Brutelle 1786. 
Lippia globiflora forma glabriuscula Lippia globiflora (L'Héritier de Brutelle) Kuntze, forma glabriuscula Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 252. 1898. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Lippia globiflora var. microphylla Lippia globiflora (L'Héritier de Brutelle) Kuntze, var. microphylla (Grisebach) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 252. 1898.BASIONYM: Lippia geminata Kunth, var. microphylla Grisebach 1861; Lantana lippioides Hooker & Arnott 1837. 
Lippia globiflora var. normalis Lippia globiflora (L'Héritier de Brutelle) Kuntze, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 251. 1898, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Lippia globiflora (L'Héritier de Brutelle) Kuntze 1898; Verbena globiflora L'Héritier de Brutelle 1786. 
Lippia havannensis Lippia havannensis Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 36(2): 202. 1863. TYPE: CUBA: Habana: Without data, Linden 72 (holotype: KW; isotype: GENT).
Lippia panamensis Lippia panamensis Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 36(2): 201. 1863. TYPE: PANAMA:
Verbena globiflora Verbena globiflora L'Héritier de Brutelle, Stirp. Nov. 23, pl. 12. 1786.  
Zappania globiflora Zappania globiflora (L'Héritier de Brutelle) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1: 116. 1797.BASIONYM: Verbena globiflora L'Héritier de Brutelle 1786. 
Zappania lantanoides Zappania lantanoides Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 58. 1791, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Verbena globifera l'Heritier de Brutelle 1786. 
Zappania odorata Zappania odorata Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 140. 1806, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Verbena globiflora L'Heritier de Brutelle 1786. 
Zappania odoratissima Zappania odoratissima Scopoli, Delic. Fl. Faun. Insubr. 1: 34, pl. 15. 1786.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 1964 G. N. Avery s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2554
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Sep 2014 H. Wooten s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jun 2013 C. O Neale s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: