Vachellia cornigera

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Vachellia cornigera (L.)Seigler & Ebinger
Common Name:BULLHORN ACACIA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Vachellia
Species Vachellia cornigera (L.)Seigler & Ebinger - BULLHORN ACACIA

Citation

Citation VACHELLIA CORNIGERA (Linnaeus) Seigler & Ebinger, Phytologia 87: 150. 2005.
Basionym: Mimosa cornigera Linnaeus 1753.
Type: MEXICO: Cult. in Holland, Clifford Herb. 208.4 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Safford, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 4: 360. 1914; Rudd, Madrono 17: 199-200. 1964.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee USF  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acacia cornigera Acacia cornigera (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1080. 1806.BASIONYM: Mimosa cornigera Linnaeus 1753. 
Acacia cornigera var. americana Acacia cornigera (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. americana de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 460. 1825, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Acacia cornigera (Linnaeus) Willdenow 1806; Mimosa cornigera Linnaeus 1753. 
Mimosa cornigera Mimosa cornigera Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 520. 1753. TYPE: MEXICO: Cult. in Holland, Clifford Herb. 208.4 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Safford, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 4: 360. 1914; Rudd, Madrono 17: 199-200. 1964.
Tauroceras cornigerum Tauroceras cornigerum (Linnaeus) Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 86. 1928.BASIONYM: Mimosa cornigera Linnaeus 1753. 
Acacia campecheana Acacia campecheana Schenck, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 12: 361. 1913. TYPE: MEXICO: Campeche:
Acacia cubensis Acacia cubensis Schenck, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 12: 360. 1913. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, 21 Apr 1863, Wright 2402 (holotype: B(destroyed); lectotype: US; isolectotypes: G, GH, GOET, HAL, JE, K, MO, US). Lectotypified by Seigler & Ebinger, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 82: 125. 1995.
Acacia furcella Acacia furcella Safford, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 4: 359. 1914. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Lake Catemaco, 26 Apr 1894, Nelson 427 (holotype: US).
Acacia hernandezii Acacia hernandezii Safford, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 4: 358. 1914. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: Vicinity of Rascón, 19-22 Jul 1905, Palmer 669 (holotype: US; isotypes: F, GH, MO, NY).
Acacia interjecta Acacia interjecta Schenck, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 12: 361. 1913. TYPE: MEXICO: Cult. in Germany, without data, Engler 3870a (holotype: B(destroyed); lectotype: JE). Lectotypified by Seigler & Ebinger, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 82: 125. 1995.
Acacia nicoyensis Acacia nicoyensis Schenck, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 12: 360. 1913. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Gulf of Nicoya, Feb 1900, Tonduz 13538 (holotype: B(destroyed); lectotype: US; isolectotypes: BM, GH, K, NY, US). Lectotypified by Seigler & Ebinger, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 82: 125. 1995.
Acacia rossiana Acacia rossiana Schenck, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 12: 360. 1913. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Santa Lucrezia, 8 Oct 1906, Ross 918 (lectotype: M). Lectotypified by Seigler & Ebinger, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 82: 125. 1995.
Acacia spadicigera Acacia spadicigera Schlechtendal & Chamisso, Linnaea 5: 594. 1830. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Near Laguna Verde, s.d., Schiede & Deppe s.n. (holotype: B(destr.); lectotype: US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Seigler & Ebinger, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 82: 125. 1995.
Acacia turgida Acacia turgida Safford, in W. M. Wheeler, Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool. Harvard 90: pl. 45. 1942. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data (holotype: W. M. Wheeler, Bull. Mus. Comp. Zool. Harvard 90: pl. 45. 1942).
Tauroceras spadicigerum Tauroceras spadicigerum (Schlechtendal & Chamisso) Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 85. 1928.BASIONYM: Acacia spadicigera Schlechtendal & Chamisso 1830. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 21 Jun 1976 R. F. Thorne 48348
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Mar 2011 L. Waller s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 13 Jan 1965 R. E. Abrams s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Jun 1966 J. Hansell s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: