Bonellia macrocarpa

Family:THEOPHRASTACEAE
Species:Bonellia macrocarpa (Cav.)Ståhl & Källersjö
Common Name:CUDJOEWOOD
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyTHEOPHRASTACEAE
Genus Bonellia
Species Bonellia macrocarpa (Cav.)Ståhl & Källersjö - CUDJOEWOOD

Citation

Citation BONELLIA MACROCARPA (Cavanilles) Ståhl & Källersjö, Novon 14: 117. 2004.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Jacquinia macrocarpa Cavanilles 1799.
Type: MEXICO: Guerrero: Acapulco, Feb 1791, Née s.n. (lectotype: B-W; isolectotypes: HBG, MA). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, in Woodson & Schery, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 67: 1054. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bonellia cavanillesii Bonellia cavanillesii Bertero ex Colla, Hort. Ripul. 21. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Jacquinia macrocarpa Cavanilles 1799. 
Jacquinia macrocarpa Jacquinia macrocarpa Cavanilles, Icon 5: 55, t. 483. 1799. TYPE: MEXICO: Guerrero: Acapulco, Feb 1791, Née s.n. (lectotype: B-W; isolectotypes: HBG, MA). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, in Woodson & Schery, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 67: 1054. 1980.
Jacquinia arenicola Jacquinia arenicola Brandegee, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 6: 188. 1915. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: San Geronimo, Jul 1914, Purpus 7132 (holotype: UC; isotypes: A, BM, F, GH, US).
Jacquinia aurantiaca Jacquinia aurantiaca W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 2: 6. 1811. TYPE: MEXICO:
Jacquinia aurantiaca var. latifolia Jacquinia aurantiaca Aiton f., var. latifolia Mez, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 451. 1901. TYPE: JAMAICA: Cultivated, without data, March 1206 (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Stahl, Nord. J. Bot. 9: 22. 1989.
Jacquinia axillaris Jacquinia axillaris Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1861: 121. 1862. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Papantla, 18 Jun 1841, Liebmann 5 (lectotype: G; isolectotypes: A, BM, C, F). Lectotypified by Stahl, Nord. J. Bot. 9: 22. 1989.
Jacquinia cuneata Jacquinia cuneata Standley, Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 461: 77. 1936. TYPE: MEXICO: Campeche: Tuxpena, 14 Nov 1931, Lundell 941 (holotype: F; isotypes: A, DS, F, G, GH, MICH, NY, US).
Jacquinia leptopoda Jacquinia leptopoda Lundell, Wrightia 2: 61. 1960. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Peten: Tikal, around Aguada Bejucal, 16 May 1959, Lundell 15997 (holotype: LL; isotypes: LL, S, TEX, US).
Jacquinia liebmannii Jacquinia liebmannii Mez, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 15): 38. 1903. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: San Augustin, Oct 1842, Liebmann 2 (lectotype: C; isolectotypes: A, US). Lectotypified by Stahl, Nord. J. Bot. 9: 22. 1989.
Jacquinia luzonensis Jacquinia luzonensis C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 2: 68. 1835. TYPE: MEXICO (mis-cited as Philippines): Guerrero: Acapulco, s.d., Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR).
Jacquinia macrocarpa Jacquinia macrocarpa Chamisso, Linnaea 6: 394. 1831, non Cavanilles 1799. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Papantla, Jan 1829, Schiede & Deppe 265 (lectotype: HAL; isolectotypes: F fragm, G). Lectotypified by Stahl, Nord. J. Bot. 9: 22. 1989.
Jacquinia mexicana Jacquinia mexicana Regel, Index Sem. Hort. Petrop. 1865: 48. 1865. TYPE: MEXICO:
Jacquinia racemosa Jacquinia racemosa Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 150. 1844. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Between Tampico and Real del Monte, 1 May 1827, Berlandier 459 (lectotype: G; isolectotypes: BM, G, US). Lectotypified by Stahl, Nord. J. Bot. 9: 22. 1989.
Jacquinia schiedeana Jacquinia schiedeana Mez, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 15): 41. 1903.BASIONYM: Jacquinia macrocarpa Chamisso 1831, non Cavanilles 1799. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Dec 1995 K. A. Bradley 391
Mexico Yucatán 30 Jul 1970 W. T. Gillis 9703 CULTIVATED. Stanley Kiem collection 323.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: