Justicia brandegeeana

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Justicia brandegeeana Wassh. & L.B.Sm.
Common Name:SHRIMPPLANT
Plant Notes:The specific epithet was originally spelled "brandegeana" but is often changed to "brandegeeana" (Brummitt & Taylor 1990).
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Justicia
Species Justicia brandegeeana Wassh. & L.B.Sm. - SHRIMPPLANT

Citation

Citation JUSTICIA BRANDEGEEANA Wasshausen & L. B. Smith, in Reitz, Fl. Illus. Catar., Acanthac. 102. 1969.
Basionym: Beloperone guttata Brandegee 1912.
Type: MEXICO: San Luis Potosi: Along Río de las Gallinas near Rascon, Aug 1911, Purpus 5263 (holotype: UC; isotypes: BM, F, NY, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1168. 2007.
Flagler USF  
Hernando USF  
Miami-Dade FSU  
Pasco FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Beloperone guttata Beloperone guttata Brandegee, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 4: 278. 1912. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: Along Río de las Gallinas near Rascón, Aug 1911, Purpus 5263 (holotype: UC; isotypes: BM, F, NY, US).
Calliaspidia guttata Calliaspidia guttata (Brandegee) Bremekamp, Verh. Kon. Ned. Akad. Wetensch., Afd. Natuurk., Tweede Sect. 45(2): 54. 1948.BASIONYM: Beloperone guttata Brandegee 1912. 
Drejerella guttata Drejerella guttata (Brandegee) Bremekamp, Philipp. J. Sci. 80: 14. 1951.BASIONYM: Beloperone guttata Brandegee 1912. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 Mar 1959 G. R. Cooley 6356 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 12 Jul 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57167
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 Mar 1959 G. R. Cooley 6356 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Aug 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 06 Jul 1972 R. W. Long s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 May 2015 C. vanHoek 2887 CULTIVATED. Commonly called Shrimp Plant.
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Jul 1972 D. Burch 6312 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4778 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Aug 1972 D. Burch 6443 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 May 1966 M. Gillon s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4093 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4176 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4129 CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana New Orleans Par. 12 Apr 1959 J. A. Ewan 19738 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 Mar 1967 G. R. Cooley 11793 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4165 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4167 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4164 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4166 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 4162 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Dec 2004 J. M. Kunzer 886 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pasco Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 4163 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1992 R. Arias 62 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jul 1970 D. Burch 4160 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 4161 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4108 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3975 CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 24 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 197
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: