Eustachys retusa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eustachys retusa (Lag.)Kunth
Common Name:ARGENTINE FINGERGRASS
Plant Notes:The location of the first report of this species in Florida is actually from Santa Rosa Co., not Okaloosa as Wipff & Jones (1992) mistakenly stated.
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eustachys
Species Eustachys retusa (Lag.)Kunth - ARGENTINE FINGERGRASS

Citation

Citation EUSTACHYS RETUSA (Lagasca y Segura) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 88. 1829.
Basionym: Chloris retusa Lagasca y Segura 1816.
Type: URUGUAY: Del Cerro y Peña Blanca, s.d., Née s.n. (holotype: MA; isotypes: BAA, MO, US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hernando USF  
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chloris retusa Chloris retusa Lagasca y Segura, Gen. Sp. Pl. 5. 1816. TYPE: URUGUAY: Del Cerro y Peña Blanca, s.d., Née s.n. (holotype: MA; isotypes: BAA, MO, US(fragm)).
Chloris argentina Chloris argentina (Hackel) Lillo & Parodi, Physis (Buenos Aires) 4: 180. 1918.BASIONYM: Chloris distichophylla Lagasca y Segura, var. argentina Hackel 1904. 
Chloris argentinensis Chloris argentinensis Lillo, Revista Fac. Agron Veterin. 2: 283. 1919, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Chloris distichophylla Lagasca y Segura, var. argentina Hackel 1904. 
Chloris distichophylla var. argentina Chloris distichophylla Lagasca y Segura, var. argentina Hackel, in Stuckert, Anales Mus. Nac. Buenos Aires 11: 113. 1904. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Córdoba: Vicinity of Córdoba, 2 Jan 1902, Stuckert 11045 (holotype: ?; isotypes: BAA, US(fragm)).
Eustachys argentina Eustachys argentina (Hackel) Herter, Estud. Bot. Reg. Uruguay 1: 86. 1941.BASIONYM: Chloris distichophylla Lagasca y Segura, var. argentina Hackel 1904. 
Eustachys argentinensis Eustachys argentinensis Herter, Revista Sudamer. Bot. 6: 146. 1940, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Chloris argentinensis Lillo 1919, nom. illegit.; Chloris distichophylla Lagasca y Segura, var. argentina Hackel 1904. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Oct 2001 S. Taylor s.n.
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 12 Sep 1986 C. Aulbach-Smith 4184
USA South Carolina Kershaw Co. 28 Aug 1976 C. Aulbach-Smith 693
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 12 Jun 2017 R. Mears s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: