Wolffia globosa

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Wolffia globosa (Roxb.)Hartog & Plas
Common Name:ASIAN WATERMEAL
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Wolffia
Species Wolffia globosa (Roxb.)Hartog & Plas - ASIAN WATERMEAL

Citation

Citation WOLFFIA GLOBOSA (Roxburgh) Hartog & Plas, Blumea 18: 367. 1970.
Basionym: Lemna globosa Roxburgh 1832.
Type: INDIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Pinellas ZT  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Grantia globosa Grantia globosa (Roxburgh) Griffith ex Voigt, Hort. Suburb. Calcutt. 692. 1845.BASIONYM: Lemna globosa Roxburgh 1832. 
Lemna globosa Lemna globosa Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 565. 1832. TYPE: INDIA:
Wolffia cylindracea Wolffia cylindracea Hegelmaier, Lemnac. 123. 1868. TYPE: ANGOLA:
Wolffia delilii var. schleidenii Wolffia delilii Schleiden, var. schleidenii (Miquel) Kurz, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 9: 265. 1866.BASIONYM: Wolffia schleidenii Miquel 1855. 
Wolffia schleidenii Wolffia schleidenii Miquel, Ned. Kruidk. Arch. 3: 428. 1855.