Tridax procumbens

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Tridax procumbens L.
Common Name:COATBUTTONS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Tridax
Species Tridax procumbens L. - COATBUTTONS

Citation

Citation TRIDAX PROCUMBENS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 900. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without data, Houston s.n., in Herb. Clifford 418, Tridax 1 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by A. M. Powell, Brittonia 17: 80. 1965.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysanthemum procumbens Chrysanthemum procumbens (Linnaeus) Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic., ed. 2. 190. 1894.BASIONYM: Tridax procumbens Linnaeus 1753. 
Balbisia canescens Balbisia canescens Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 470. 1807. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Magdalena: Santa Marta, s.d., Richard s.n. (holotype: P?).
Balbisia divaricata Balbisia divaricata Cassini, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 23: 90. 1831. TYPE: MAURITIUS:
Balbisia elongata Balbisia elongata Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 2214. 1803. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data (holotype: B-W; isotype: F fragm).
Balbisia pedunculata Balbisia pedunculata Ortega ex Hoffmannsegg, Verz. Pfl.-Kult. 228. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Balbisia elongata Willdenow 1803. 
Tridax procumbens var. canescens Tridax procumbens Linnaeus, var. canescens (Persoon) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 679. 1836.BASIONYM: Balbisia canescens Persoon 1807. 
Tridax procumbens var. ovatifolia Tridax procumbens Linnaeus, var. ovatifolia B. L. Robinson & Greenman, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 32: 7. 1896. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Vicinity of Yalalag, Jul 1894, Nelson 948 (holotype: GH; isotype: US).