Anredera vesicaria

Family:BASELLACEAE
Species:Anredera vesicaria (Lam.)C.F.Gaertn.
Common Name:TEXAS MADEIRAVINE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyBASELLACEAE
Genus Anredera
Species Anredera vesicaria (Lam.)C.F.Gaertn. - TEXAS MADEIRAVINE

Citation

Citation ANREDERA VESICARIA (Lamarck) C. F. Gaertner, Suppl. Carp. 176. 1807.
Basionym: Basella vesicaria Lamarck 1785.
Type: PERU:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Levy NY  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anredera leptostachys Anredera leptostachys (Moquin-Tandon) Steenis, Fl. Males. 5: 302. 1957.BASIONYM: Boussingaultia leptostachys Moquin-Tandon 1849. 
Basella vesicaria Basella vesicaria Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 382. 1785. TYPE: PERU:
Boussingaultia leptostachys Boussingaultia leptostachys Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 229. 1849. TYPE: MEXICO:
Anredera cumingii Anredera cumingii Hasskarl, Flora 48: 401. 1865.  
Anredera spicata Anredera spicata J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 454. 1791.  
Gomphrena volubilis Gomphrena volubilis Blanco, Fl. Filip. 199. 1837.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27779
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28016
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Oct 1970 P. Genelle 373
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Oct 1997 B. K. Holst 6162
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 1986 A. Herndon 1664 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 1986 A. Herndon 1664 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Nov 1965 T. R. Townsend s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Nov 1977 D. R. Lindsey 137
USA Florida Martin Co. 24 Oct 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 1016
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Nov 2004 T. Samuel EB0092
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Oct 1972 D. Burch 6532 CULTIVATED.
Mexico Oaxaca 06 Aug 1991 G. Gomez 91-8-3 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Nov 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9318 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Oct 2011 J. N. Burch 2726
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Nov 1990 J. N. Burch 460
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Nov 1976 W. C. Brumbach 9093
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Jun 1974 S. Todd 118
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Oct 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9464
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Nov 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9314
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6167
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6274
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Oct 1975 G. N. Avery 1629
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Oct 1978 R. Lassiter 182
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: