Tradescantia pallida

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Tradescantia pallida (Rose)D.R.Hunt
Common Name:PURPLEQUEEN
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Tradescantia
Species Tradescantia pallida (Rose)D.R.Hunt - PURPLEQUEEN

Citation

Citation TRADESCANTIA PALLIDA (Rose) D. R. Hunt, Kew Bull. 30: 452. 1975.
Basionym: Setcreasea pallida Rose 1911.
Type: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Near Victoria, s.d., Palmer s.n. (holotype: US; isotypes: US 2 shts).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Broward USF  
Escambia UWFP  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Setcreasea pallida Setcreasea pallida Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 13: 294. 1911. TYPE: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Near Victoria, s.d., Palmer s.n. (holotype: US; isotypes: US 2 shts).
Setcreasea purpurea Setcreasea purpurea Boom, Acta Bot. Neerl. 4: 167. 1955. TYPE: MEXICO: Cultivated at Darmstadt, West Germany, s.d., Boom 28046 (holotype: L).
Setcreasea jaumavensis Setcreasea jaumavensis Matuda, Anales Inst. Biol. Univ. Nac. Mexico 26: 59. 1955. TYPE: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Near Jaumave, Dec 1931, Rozynski 260 (holotype: NY; isotypes: F, MEXU, MICH).
Setcreasea lanceolata Setcreasea lanceolata Faruqi, Mehra & Celarier, Rhodora 63: 330. 1962. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: San Dieguito, 13-16 Jun 1904, Palmer 135 (holotype: GH; isotypes: US 2 shts).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10573
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Jan 1991 I. Phillips 289
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Dec 1980 D. S. Correll 51445
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Jun 1985 J. Beckner 2676
USA Florida Indian River Co. 14 Oct 2012 S. Myers 755
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jan 2013 D. H. Williams 3519
USA Florida Alachua Co. 08 Aug 2013 D. H. Williams 3778
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 Jun 1972 D. Burch 6305 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3987 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 31 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3986 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3973 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29696A CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29696A CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 2.
Jamaica Liguanea St. Andrew Par. 06 Feb 1965 G. R. Cooley 10981 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: