Richardia scabra

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Richardia scabra L.
Common Name:ROUGH MEXICAN CLOVER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Richardia
Species Richardia scabra L. - ROUGH MEXICAN CLOVER

Citation

Citation RICHARDIA SCABRA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 330. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without data (lectotype: LINN 451.1). Lectotypified by W. H. Lewis & R. L. Oliver, Brittonia 26: 282. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Madison USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Richardsonia scabra Richardsonia scabra (Linnaeus) A. Saint-Hilaire, Pl. Usuel. Bras. 8: t. 8. 1822.BASIONYM: Richardia scabra Linnaeus 1753. 
Plethyrsis glauca Plethyrsis glauca Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 13. 1840. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Richardia cubensis Richardsonia cubensis A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 11: 31. 1850. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Franqueville s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: F, K).
Richardia pilosa Richardia pilosa Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 3: 50. t. 279(b). 1802. TYPE: PERU: Without data, Pavon s.n. (holotype: MA).
Richardia procumbens Richardia procumbens Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic., ed. 2. 83. 1894. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño s.n. (holotype: MA).
Richardia scabra var. chacoensis Richardia scabra Linnaeus, var. chacoensis E. L. Cabral & Bacigalupo, Brittonia 57: 133, f. 3-4. 2005. TYPE: BOLIVIA: Santa Cruz: Prov. Cordillera: Estancia Rancho Chico, 22 May 1993, Fuentes 2389 (holotype: USZ; isotypes: CTES, SI).
Richardsonia pilosa Richardsonia pilosa (Ruiz López & Pavón) Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 350. 1819.BASIONYM: Richardia pilosa Ruiz López & Pavón 1802. 
Spermacoce hirsuta Spermacoce hirsuta Willdenow, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 3: 531. 1818.  
Spermacoce involucrata Spermacoce involucrata Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 105. 1814. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: PH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7733
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 22 Oct 1978 A. Fulton 205
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6408
USA Florida Escambia Co. 13 Sep 1980 B. F. Hansen 8068
USA Florida Martin Co. 25 Jul 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 789
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Aug 1976 B. F. Hansen 3940
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Dec 1980 G. Robinson 50
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Aug 1971 P. Genelle 943
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7553
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Sep 1976 P. Genelle 2351
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8850
USA Florida Broward Co. 16 Feb 1999 P. L. Howell 395
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 22 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55629
USA Florida Polk Co. 17-31 Dec 1923 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. May 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 12 Mar 1981 D. S. Correll 51523
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Jul 1934 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 May 1962 O. K. Lakela 25066
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9934a
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Jul 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53625
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52320
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Oct 1979 P. Genelle 3219
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Aug 1970 O. K. Lakela 32111
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 24 Aug 1967 P. M. Cassen 139
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10351
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30434
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Oct 1999 J. Myers 512
USA Florida Polk Co. Dec 1919 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 Oct 1983 A. Parker 1761
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11569
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11477
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10762
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 27 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 662
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 28 Sep 1976 B. Mack 147
USA Florida Citrus Co. 12 May 2000 R. A. Hattaway FC0105
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9686
USA Florida Alachua Co. 19 Nov 1967 W. G. D'Arcy 2221
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 1061
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Mar 1995 S. Cole LR1122
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Jul 1977 G. G. Robinson s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10216
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 08 Jan 2007 D. Griffin OS0600
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Jul 1977 G. G. Robinson s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1787
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 13 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13251
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Jun 1983 G. Fleming 3600
USA Florida Brevard Co. 30 Jun 1977 L. Baltzell 9864
USA Florida Highlands Co. 21 Oct 2003 A. Bishop HH0217
USA Florida Hardee Co. 19 Mar 2005 K. Alvarez PC0175
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Dec 2011 L. B. Birch 753
USA Florida Orange Co. 18 Oct 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: