Lasiacis ruscifolia

Family:POACEAE
Species:Lasiacis ruscifolia (Kunth)Hitchc.
Common Name:CLIMBING TIBISEE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Lasiacis
Species Lasiacis ruscifolia (Kunth)Hitchc. - CLIMBING TIBISEE

Citation

Citation LASCIACIS RUSCIFOLIA (Kunth) Hitchcock, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 24: 145. 1911.
Basionym: Panicum ruscifolium Kunth 1816.
Type: MEXICO: Volcan de Jorullo, s.d., Humboldt s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Manatee USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lasiacis compacta Lasiacis compacta Hitchcock, Bot. Gaz. 51: 302. 1911.BASIONYM: Panicum compactum Swartz 1829, non Kitaibal 1814. 
Panicum compactum Panicum compactum Swartz, Adnot. Bot. 14. 1829, non Kitaibal 1814. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).
Panicum ruscifolium Panicum ruscifolium Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 101. 1816. TYPE: MEXICO: Volcan de Jorullo, s.d., Humboldt s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: P).
Lasiacis glabra Lasiacis glabra Swallen, Ceiba 4: 287. 1955. TYPE: HONDURAS: El Paraiso: Road to Danli, moist shady banks near Río San Francisco, 1 Nov 1951, Swallen 11193 (holotype: US; isotypes: ISC, US).
Lasiacis globosa Lasiacis globosa Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 17: 251. 1913. TYPE: MEXICO: Guerrero: Acapulco and vicinity, Oct 1894-Mar 1895, Palmer 114 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, MO, US).
Lasiacis liebmanniana Lasiacis liebmanniana (E. Fournier) Hitchcock, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 24: 145. 1911.BASIONYM: Panicum liebmannianum E. Fournier 1886. 
Panicum liebmannianum Panicum liebmannianum E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 33. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: Consoquitla, Aug 1841, Liebmann 299 (holotype: C; isotypes: C, US fragm).
Panicum liebmannianum var. depauperatum Panicum liebmannianum E. Fournier, var. depauperatum E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 33. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO: "inter Guatulco et S. Miguel de Puerto", Oct 1842, Liebmann 280 (lectotype: C). Lectotypified by Davidse, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 65: 1207. 1978.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Feb 1975 D. Cole 114
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Nov 2010 E. Gandy MB0075
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: