Jasminum multiflorum

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Jasminum multiflorum (Burm.f.)Andrews
Common Name:STAR JASMINE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Jasminum
Species Jasminum multiflorum (Burm.f.)Andrews - STAR JASMINE

Citation

Citation JASMINUM MULTIFLORUM (Burman f.) Andrews, Bot. Repos. 8: t. 496. 1807.
Basionym: Nyctanthes multiflora Burman f. 1768.
Type: INDIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval GH  
Hardee USF  
Highlands GH  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake FLAS  
Lee FLAS  
Martin USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Sarasota FLAS  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mogorium multiflorum Mogorium multiflorum (Burman f.) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 211. 1797.BASIONYM: Nyctanthes multiflora Burman f. 1768. 
Nyctanthes multiflora Nyctanthes multiflora Burman f., Fl. Indica 5, t. 3(1). 1768. TYPE: INDIA:
Jasminum gracillimum Jasminum gracillimum Hooker f., Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 15: 9, f. 2. 1881. TYPE: Cult. in England,
Jasminum multiflorum forma pubescens Jasminum multiflorum (Burman f.) Andrews, forma pubescens (Retzius) Bakhuizen van den Brink f., Blumea 6: 383. 1950.BASIONYM: Nyctanthes pubescens Retzius 1789. 
Jasminum multiflorum var. nicobaricum Jasminum multiflorum (Burman f.) Andrews, var. nicobaricum Thothathri, Bull. Bot. Surv. India 5: 99. 1963. TYPE: INDIA:
Jasminum pubescens Jasminum pubescens (Retzius) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1: 37. 1797.BASIONYM: Nyctanthes pubescens Retzius 1789. 
Mogorium pubescens Mogorium pubescens (Retzius) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 213. 1797.BASIONYM: Nyctanthes pubescens Retzius 1789. 
Nyctanthes pubescens Nyctanthes pubescens Retzius, Observ. Bot. 5: 9. 1789. TYPE: INDIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Seminole Co. 08 Oct 1988 E. M. Norman s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Sep 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 07 Mar 2005 K. Alvarez PC0169
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Mar 2014 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3859 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3857 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Aug 1961 R. W. Read 559 CULTIVATED.
Puerto Rico San Juan Mun. 05 Apr 1973 D. Burch 6702 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Feb 1998 C. vanHoek 1049 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3858 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4168 CULTIVATED.
Dominican Republic San Cristobal Prov. 28 Mar 1984 T. A. Zanoni 29427
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 11 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8486
Saba 28 Dec 1964 Fr. M. Arnoldo 3267
Puerto Rico Barranquitas Mun. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9332
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 May 1964 D. W. Buden 64 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: