Pachyrhizus erosus

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Pachyrhizus erosus (L.)Urb.
Common Name:YAM BEAN
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Pachyrhizus
Species Pachyrhizus erosus (L.)Urb. - YAM BEAN

Citation

Citation PACHYRHIZUS EROSUS (Linnaeus) Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 311. 1905.
Basionym: Dolichos erosus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: MEXICO: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia pl. 52(4). 1691). Lectotypified by Sorensen, Nordic J. Bot. 8: 169, 177. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cacara erosa Cacara erosa (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 165. 1891.BASIONYM: Dolichos erosus Linnaeus 1753. 
Dolichos bulbosus Dolichos bulbosus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1021. 1763, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dolichos erosus Linnaeus 1753. 
Dolichos erosus Dolichos erosus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 726. 1753. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data (lectotype: Plukenet, Phytographia pl. 52(4). 1691). Lectotypified by Sorensen, Nordic J. Bot. 8: 169, 177. 1988.
Pachyrhizus angulatus Pachyrhizus angulatus Richard ex de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 402. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dolichos erosus Linnaeus 1753. 
Pachyrhizus bulbosus Pachyrhizus bulbosus Kurz, J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal 45(2): 246. 1876, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dolichos bulbosus Linnaeus 1763, nom. illegit.; Dolichos erosus Linnaeus 1753. 
Pachyrhizus erosus var. typicus Pachyrhizus erosus (Linnaeus) Urban, var. typicus R. T. Clausen, Cornell Univ. Agric. Exp. Sta. Mem. 264: 13. 1945, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Pachyrhizus erosus (Linnaeus) Urban 1905; Dolichos erosus Linnaeus 1753. 
Stizolobium bulbosum Stizolobium bulbosum Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 252. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dolichos bulbosus Linnaeus 1763, nom. illegit.; Dolichos erosus Linnaeus 1753. 
Cacara palmatiloba Cacara palmatiloba (Moçiño & Sessé y Lacastra ex de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 165. 1891.BASIONYM: Dolichos palmatilobus Moçiño & Sessé y Lacastra ex de Candolle 1825. 
Dolichos articulatus Dolichos articulatus Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 296. 1786. TYPE: Without data (holotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 222. 1759).
Dolichos palmatilobus Dolichos palmatilobus Moçiño & Sessé y Lacasta ex de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 399. 1825. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data (lectotype: Moçiño & Sesse y Lacasta illustration at Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation). Lectotypified by Sorensen, Nordic J. Bot. 8: 177. 1988.
Pachyrhizus articulatus Pachyrhizus articulatus (Lamarck) Duchassaing de Fontbressin & Walpers, Flora 36: 226. 1853.BASIONYM: Dolichos articulatus Lamarck 1786. 
Pachyrhizus erosus var. palmatilobus Pachyrhizus erosus (Linnaeus) Urban, var. palmatilobus (Moçiño & Sessé y Lacasta ex de Candolle) R. T. Clausen, Cornell Univ. Agric. Exp. Sta. Mem. 8: 177. 1988.BASIONYM: Dolichos palmatilobus Moçiño & Sessé y Lacasta ex de Candolle 1825. 
Pachyrhizus jicamas Pachyrhizus jicamas Blanco, Fl. Filip. 579. 1837.  
Pachyrhizus strigosus Pachyrhizus strigosus R. T. Clausen, Cornell Univ. Agric. Exp. Sta. Mem. 264: 17. 1945. TYPE: MEXICO: Chiapas: Hacienda Monserrate, s.d., Clausen & Cervantes 6098 (holotype: BH; isotype: BH).
Robynsia lobata Robynsia lobata M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 10: 194. 1843. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Juchatenango, s.d., Galeotti H3167 (lectotype: BR). Lectotypified by Sorensen, Nordic J. Bot. 8: 177. 1988.
Robynsia macrophylla Robynsia macrophylla M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 10: 193. 1843. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Pres de la colonie allemande de Mirador, s.d., Galeotti H3278 (holotype: BR).
Stizolobium domingense Stizolobium domingense Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 252. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dolichos articulatus Lamarck 1786. 
Taeniocarpum articulatum Taeniocarpum articulatum (Lamarck) Desvaux, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 1: 421. 1826.BASIONYM: Dolichos articulatus Lamarck 1786. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Aug 1969 O. K. Lakela 31905
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Nov 1969 G. N. Avery 580A
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 04 Oct 1992 S. R. Hill 24463 CULTIVATED.
USA Oct 1873 L. Pierre 863 CULTIVATED.
USA Oct 1873 L. Pierre 863 CULTIVATED.
China Yunnan Prov. Nov 1936 C. W. Wang 80489 CULTIVATED.
China Guangdong Prov. 25 Aug 1936 W. T. Tsang 26733 CULTIVATED.
China Guangxi Prov. 27 Jul 1937 F. A. McClure 20603 CULTIVATED. Ko-tou.
China Sichuan Prov. 01 Aug 1941 L.-Y. Tai 928 CULTIVATED.
China Sichuan Prov. 03 Oct 1938 H.-C. Chow 8527 CULTIVATED.
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 23 Oct 1959 S. D. Wikoff 1493 CULTIVATED. Acc. 59361; P.I. number 168607.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: