Impatiens walleriana

Family:BALSAMINACEAE
Species:Impatiens walleriana Hook.f.
Common Name:GARDEN IMPATIENS; BIZZY-LIZZIE
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyBALSAMINACEAE
Genus Impatiens
Species Impatiens walleriana Hook.f. - GARDEN IMPATIENS; BIZZY-LIZZIE

Citation

Citation IMPATIENS WALLERIANA Hooker f., in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 1: 302. 1868.
Basionym: **
Type: MOZAMBIQUE: Morrumbala, Aug 1864, Waller s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by Christenhusz, Phytotaxa 3: 62. 2010.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Leon FSU  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Impatiens holstii Impatiens holstii Engler & Warburg, in Engler, Pflanzenw. Ost.-Afrikas C: 254. 1895. TYPE: TANZANIA:
Impatiens sultani Impatiens sultani Hooker f., Bot. Mag. 108: t. 6643. 1882. TYPE: TANZANIA: Zanzibar, cult. at Kew, Kirk s.n. (holotype: K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Dec 2005 B. F. Hansen 13114
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Apr 1985 F. Gross s.n.
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 27 Oct 1987 S. R. Hill 19020 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Sep 1990 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED.
Dominica St. Patrick Par. 01 Jun 1994 S. R. Hill 25769
Puerto Rico Ponce Mun. 20 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9191
Puerto Rico Ciales Mun. 28 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9475
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: