Glyceria septentrionalis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Glyceria septentrionalis Hitchc.
Common Name:EASTERN MANNAGRASS
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Glyceria
Species Glyceria septentrionalis Hitchc. - EASTERN MANNAGRASS

Citation

Citation GLYCERIA SEPTENTRIONALIS Hitchcock, Rhodora 8: 211. 1906.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY: Hudson Co.: Guttenberg, 6 Jun 1895, Van Sickle s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicularia fluitans var. septrionalis Panicularia fluitans (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. septrionalis (Hitchcock) Farwell, Rep. (Annual) Michigan Acad. Sci. 21: 353. 1920.BASIONYM: Glyceria septentrionalis Hitchcock 1906. 
Panicularia septentrionalis Panicularia septentrionalis (Hitchcock) Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 35: 196. 1908.BASIONYM: Glyceria septentrionalis Hitchcock 1906. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 15 Mar 1996 C. vanHoek 500
USA North Carolina Hertford Co. 30 May 1958 H. E. Ahles 41592
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: