Verbena montevidensis

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Verbena montevidensis Spreng.
Common Name:URUGUAYAN VERVAIN
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Verbena
Species Verbena montevidensis Spreng. - URUGUAYAN VERVAIN

Citation

Citation VERBENA MONTEVIDENSIS Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 747. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Sellow s.n (holotype: B(destr.)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Holmes USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Verbena cordobensis Verbena cordobensis Briquet, Annuaire Conserv. & Jard. Bot. Geneve 10: 100. 1907. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Córdoba: Estancia. Germánica near Córdoba, s.d., Lorentz 131 (holotype: G?; isotype: M).
Verbena minutiflora Verbena minutiflora Briquet ex Moldenke, Phytologia 7: 84. 1959. TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., King 78 (holotype: G).
Verbena parviflora Verbena parviflora Larranaga, Escritos 2: 9. 1923, non Ruiz López & Pavón 1845. TYPE: URUGUAY:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2508
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 May 2003 C. vanHoek WB378
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12210
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8940
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: