Acalypha arvensis

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Acalypha arvensis Poepp.
Common Name:FIELD COPPERLEAF
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Acalypha
Species Acalypha arvensis Poepp. - FIELD COPPERLEAF

Citation

Citation ACALYPHA ARVENSIS Poeppig, Nov Gen. Sp. Pl. 3: 21. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: PERU: Loreto: Prov. Maynas, near Yurimaguas, s.d., Poeppig 2215 (holotype: W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acalypha arvensis var. genuina Acalypha arvensis Poeppig, var. genuina Müller Argoviensis, in de Candolle, Prodr. 15(2): 881. 1866, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Acalypha arvensis Poeppig 1841. 
Ricinocarpus arvensis Ricinocarpus arvensis (Poeppig) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 617. 1891.BASIONYM: Acalypha arvensis Poeppig 1841. 
Acalypha arvensis var. belangeri Acalypha arvensis Poeppig, var. belangeri Briquet, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Gèneve 4: 228. 1900. TYPE: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Belanger 750bis (holotype: G).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Mar 2003 G. Wilder 17224
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Aug 2005 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1991 L. C. Anderson 13476
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Feb 2001 P. L. Howell 353
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Nov 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1992
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Jul 2000 P. L. Howell 128
USA Florida Orange Co. 26 May 2013 S. Myers 1016
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Feb 2002 K. A. Bradley 2194
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Apr 2015 A. R. Franck 3786
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Dec 2016 C. vanHoek HR0826
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: