Thevetia peruviana

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Thevetia peruviana (Pers.)K.Schum.
Common Name:LUCKYNUT
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Thevetia
Species Thevetia peruviana (Pers.)K.Schum. - LUCKYNUT

Citation

Citation THEVETIA PERUVIANA (Persoon) K. Schumann, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(2): 159. 1895.
Basionym: Cerbera peruviana Persoon 1805.
Type: PERU: Without data (holotype: Ruiz & Pavon, Fl. Peruv. 2: pl. 153b. 1799).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ahouai thevetia Ahouai thevetia (Linnaeus) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Fl. Habenera 357. 1897.BASIONYM: Cerbera thevetia Linnaeus 1753. 
Cascabela peruviana Cascabela peruviana (Persoon) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 162. 1838.BASIONYM: Cerbera peruviana Persoon 1805. 
Cascabela thevetia Cascabela thevetia (Linnaeus) Lippold, Feddes Repert. 91: 52. 1980.BASIONYM: Cerbera thevetia Linnaeus 1753. 
Cerbera linearifolia Cerbera linearifolia Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 490. 1812, nom. illegi.BASIONYM: Cerbera thevetia Linnaeus 1753. 
Cerbera peruviana Cerbera peruviana Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 267. 1809. TYPE: PERU: Without data (holotype: Ruiz & Pavon, Fl. Peruv. 2: pl. 153b. 1799).
Cerbera thevetia Cerbera thevetia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 209. 1753. TYPE: Without data (Lectotype: Plumier, Descr. Pl. Amer., ed. Burmann pl. 18. 1755; based on Plumier, Descr. Pl. Amer. pl. 20. 1703). Lectotypified by Lippold, Feddes Repert. 91: 52. 1980.
Thevetia linearis Thevetia linearis Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 91. 1838.BASIONYM: Cerbera thevetia Linnaeus 1753. 
Thevetia thevetia Thevetia thevetia (Linnaeus) H. Karsten, Deut. Fl. 1035. 1883; (Linnaeus) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 83. 1900, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cerbera thevetia Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Apr 1997 M. E. Nolan 79
USA Florida Brevard Co. Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 79 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Brevard Co. Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 79 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Jun 1998 J. Beckner 2787
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 08 Apr 1997 S. R. Hill 29112 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 May 2015 C. vanHoek 2886 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Oct 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Aug 2006 P. D. Sorensen 06-60 CULTIVATED.
Ecuador Guayas Prov. 19 Apr 1994 X. Cornejo 2396 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Aug 1971 D. Burch 4817 CULTIVATED.
Indonesia 12 Feb 1984 A. J. M. Leeuwenberg 13034 CULTIVATED.
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 22 Jul 1981 J. Watson 1039
Dominican Republic Barahona Prov. 20 May 1981 T. A. Zanoni 13517
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 20 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 129
Mexico Michoacán 02 Oct 1981 C. L. Díaz Luna 12264
Colombia Bolívar Dept. 26 Apr 1963 R. Romero Castañeda 9743
Mexico Veracruz 27 Jun 1980 B. F. Hansen 7518
Honduras 28 Jan 1984 A. Regina Andino 110
Mexico Veracruz 22 Jun 1980 M. Nee 18464 Sheet 1 of 2.
Mexico Veracruz 22 Jun 1980 M. Nee 18464 Sheet 2 of 2.
Ecuador Los Ríos Prov. 25 Feb 1980 J. Watson 400 CULTIVATED.
Ecuador Guayas Prov. 03 May 1996 X. Cornejo 5063
Mexico Veracruz 03 Jul 1980 B. F. Hansen 7557
Palau 22 Mar 1950 F. R. Fosberg 32264 Introduced by Japanese; brought in by informant Alkong to substantiate ethnobotanic information.
China 16 Nov 1956 Y. S. Lau 35 CULTIVATED.
China Fukien Prov. 25 Jul 1924 H. H. Chung 2771 CULTIVATED.
China Fukien Prov. 04 Aug 1933 A. N. Steward 3139 CULTIVATED.
China Guangdong Prov. 01 May 1928 Y. Tsiang 373 CULTIVATED.
Taiwan Pingtung Co. 22 Jan 1977 C. E. Chang 9688 CULTIVATED.
China Hainan Prov. 18 Nov 1936 S. K. Lau 28229 CULTIVATED.
USA California Santa Barbara Co. 26 Jul 1914 A. Rehder s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Apr 1886 unknown s.n. CULTIVATED.
Cuba 27 Apr 1928 W. H. Judd s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA California San Diego Co. 04 Sep 1927 E. Walther 535 CULTIVATED.
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 08 Sep 1959 S. D. Wikoff 1403 CULTIVATED. Acc. 572081.
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Dec 1966 G. R. Cooley 11959 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. Jun 1967 B. McArthur s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Arizona Maricopa Co. 08 May 1970 D. J. Keil 6359 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Nov 1969 W. C. Brumbach 6977 CULTIVATED.
USA Texas Nueces Co. 11 Oct 1974 J. A. Bauml 74-323 CULTIVATED.
USA California Los Angeles Co. 07 Aug 1974 C. D. Jativa 2991 CULTIVATED. Source: Dr. Samuel Ayres, 4665 El Camino Corto, La Canada, California; LASCA Acc. 49-P-399.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: