Heteranthera reniformis

Family:PONTEDERIACEAE
Species:Heteranthera reniformis Ruiz & Pav.
Common Name:KIDNEYLEAF MUDPLANTAIN
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyPONTEDERIACEAE
Genus Heteranthera
Species Heteranthera reniformis Ruiz & Pav. - KIDNEYLEAF MUDPLANTAIN

Citation

Citation HETERANTHERA RENIFORMIS Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 1: 43, t. 71(a). 1798.
Basionym: **
Type: PERU: Without data (lectotype: Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. Prodr. t. 2. 1794). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Monocot. 449. 1979.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Escambia USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Marion FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Leptanthus peruvianus Leptanthus peruvianus Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 56. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Heteranthera reniformis Ruiz López & Pavón 1798. 
Leptanthus reniformis Leptanthus reniformis (Ruiz López & Pavón) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 25. 1803.BASIONYM: Heteranthera reniformis Ruiz López & Pavón 1798. 
Leptanthus virginicus Leptanthus virginicus Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 56. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Leptanthus reniformis (Ruiz López & Pavón) Michaux 1803; Heteranthera reniformis Ruiz López & Pavón 1798. 
Phrynium reniforme Phrynium reniforme (Ruiz López & Pavón) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 318. 1898.BASIONYM: Heteranthera reniformis Ruiz López & Pavón 1798. 
Schollera reniformis Schollera reniformis (Ruiz López & Pavón) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 719. 1891.BASIONYM: Heteranthera reniformis Ruiz López & Pavón 1798. 
Buchosia aquatica Buchosia aquatica Vellozo, Fl. Flum. 33. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: BRAZIL:
Heterandra reniformis Heterandra reniformis Palisot de Beauvois, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc. 4: 177. 1799. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA
Heteranthera acuta Heteranthera acuta Willd., Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 3: 438. 1801.  
Phrynium reniforme var. acutum Phrynium reniforme (Ruiz López & Pavón) Kuntze, var. acutum (Willdenow) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 318. 1898.BASIONYM: Heteranthera acuta Willdenow 1801. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 26 Sep 1901 A. H. Curtiss 6916
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11698
USA North Carolina Chowan Co. 27 Oct 1951 A. E. Radford 5971
USA Alabama Covington Co. 20 Oct 1969 R. Kral 38152
USA Alabama Etowah Co. 18 Oct 1975 B. Flynn 7571
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Jun 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: