Bambusa vulgaris

Family:POACEAE
Species:Bambusa vulgaris Schrad. ex J.C.Wendl.
Common Name:COMMON BAMBOO
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Bambusa
Species Bambusa vulgaris Schrad. ex J.C.Wendl. - COMMON BAMBOO

Citation

Citation BAMBUSA VULGARIS Schrader ex J. C. Wendland, Coll. Pl. 2: 26, pl. 47. 1808.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: INDIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Hillsborough FSU  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pinellas FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Leleba vulgaris Leleba vulgaris (Schrader ex J. C. Wendland) Nakai, J. Jap. Bot. 9: 17. 1933.BASIONYM: Bambusa vulgaris Schrader ex J. C. Wendland 1810. 
Bambusa sieberi Bambusa sieberi Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W. Ind. 528. 1864. TYPE: MARTINIQUE:
Bambusa surinamensis Bambusa surinamensis Ruprecht, Bambuseae 49, t. 11(49). 1839. TYPE: SURINAM: Without data, 1827-1828, Weigelt s.n. (holotype: LE; isotypes: BM, L, W).
Bambusa thouarsii Bambusa thouarsii Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 323, t. 73-74. 1830. TYPE: MADAGASCAR/REUNION ISLAND:
Bambusa vulgaris var. aureovariegata Bambusa vulgaris Schrader ex J. C. Wendland, var. aureovariegata Beadle, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 448. 1914.  
Bambusa vulgaris var. vittata Bambusa vulgaris Schrader ex J. C. Wendland, var. vittata Rivière & C. Rivière, Bull. Soc. Natl. Acclim. France 5: 640. 1878.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Dec 2003 P. Guertin 6977
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5695
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Nov 2003 P. Guertin 6889
Cuba Oriente Prov. 14 Nov 1922 E. L. Ekman 1040
Guam 30 Dec 1953 F. R. Fosberg 35325
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: