Zinnia peruviana

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Zinnia peruviana (L.)L.
Common Name:PERUVIAN ZINNIA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Zinnia
Species Zinnia peruviana (L.)L. - PERUVIAN ZINNIA

Citation

Citation ZINNIA PERUVIANA (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed.10. 1221. 1759.
Basionym: Chrysogonum peruvianum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: PERU: Without data, Herb. Jussieu s.n. (lectotype: P-JU). Lectotypified by A. M. Torres, Brittonia 15: 12, 14. 1963.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysogonum peruvianum Chrysogonum peruvianum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 920. 1753. TYPE: PERU: Without data, Herb. Jussieu s.n. (lectotype: P-JU). Lectotypified by A. M. Torres, Brittonia 15: 12, 14. 1963.
Crassina multiflora Crassina multiflora (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 331. 1891.BASIONYM: Zinnia multiflora Linnaeus 1763. 
Crassina peruviana Crassina peruviana (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 331. 1891.BASIONYM: Chrysogonum peruvianum Linnaeus 1753. 
Lepia multiflora Lepia multiflora (Linnaeus) Hill, Hort. Kew. 18. 1768.BASIONYM: Zinnia multiflora Linnaeus 1753. 
Lepia pauciflora Lepia pauciflora Hill, Hort. Kew. 18. 1768, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Zinnia pauciflora Linnaeus 1763; Chrysogonum peruvianum Linnaeus 1753. 
Zinnia florida Zinnia florida Salibury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 205. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Chrysogonum peruvianum Linnaeus 1753. 
Zinnia floridana Zinnia floridana Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 70. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA/GEORGIA:
Zinnia multiflora Zinnia multiflora Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1269. 1763.  
Zinnia pauciflora Zinnia pauciflora Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1269. 1763.BASIONYM: Chrysogonum peruvianum Linnaeus 1753. 
Crassina intermedia Crassina intermedia (Engelmann) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 331. 1891.BASIONYM: Zinnia intermedia Engelmann 1848. 
Crassina leptopoda Crassina leptopoda (de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 331. 1891.BASIONYM: Zinnia leptopoda de Candolle 1836. 
Crassina tenuiflora Crassina tenuiflora (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 331. 1891.BASIONYM: Zinnia tenuiflora Jacquin 1793. 
Crassina verticillata Crassina verticillata (J. Kennedy) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 331. 1891.BASIONYM: Zinnia verticillata J. Kennedy 1801. 
Zinnia fulva Zinnia fulva Schrank, Denkschr. Königl.-Baier. Bot. Ges. Regensburg 1: 146. 1815.  
Zinnia hybrida Zinnia hybrida Sims, Bot. Mag. 47: t. 2123. 1820. TYPE: Cult. in England, without data (lectotype: Sims, Bot. Mag. 47: t. 2123. 1820). Lectotypified by A. M. Torres, Brittonia 15: 12. 1963.
Zinnia intermedia Zinnia intermedia Engelmann, in Wislizenus, Mem. Tour N. Mexico 107. 1848. TYPE: MEXICO: Cosihueriachi, s.d., Wislizenus s.n. (holotype: GH).
Zinnia leptopoda Zinnia leptopoda de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 535. 1836. TYPE: MEXICO:
Zinnia linearifolia Zinnia linearifolia Moench, Suppl. Meth. 261. 1802.  
Zinnia lutea Zinnia lutea Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 459, t. 172. 1791.  
Zinnia multiflora var. flava Zinnia multiflora Linnaeus, var. flava de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 535. 1836.  
Zinnia multiflora var. rubra Zinnia multiflora Linnaeus, var. rubra de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 535. 1836.  
Zinnia revoluta Zinnia revoluta Cavanilles, Icon. 3: 26, t. 251. 1797. TYPE: MEXICO:
Zinnia tenuiflora Zinnia tenuiflora Jacquin, Icon. Pl. Rar. 3: 15, t. 590. 1793.  
Zinnia verticillata Zinnia verticillata Andrews, Bot. Repos. 3: t. 189. 1801. TYPE: MEXICO: Cult. in England, without data (lectotype: Andrews, Bot. Repos. 3: t. 189. 1801). Lectotypified by A. M. Torres, Brittonia 15: 12. 1963.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 17 Apr 1972 W. G. D'Arcy 5876 CULTIVATED. Seed from Geo. Parks Seed Company.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 18 Jul 2004 S. R. Hill 36074 CULTIVATED. Seeds gathered at Dundas area, Queensland Australia; source: Hill 35806; planted 16 May 2004.
Puerto Rico ComerĂ­o Mun. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9348
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: