Gymnostyles stolonifera

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Gymnostyles stolonifera (Brot.)Tutin
Common Name:CARPET BURRWEED
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Gymnostyles
Species Gymnostyles stolonifera (Brot.)Tutin - CARPET BURRWEED

Citation

Citation GYMNOSTYLES STOLONIFERA (Brotero) Tutin, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 70: 18. 1975.
Basionym: Hippia stolonifera Brotero 1800.
Type: PORTUGAL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Leon NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gymnostyles lusitanica Gymnostyles lusitanica Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 500. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hippia stolonifera Brotero 1800. 
Gymnostyles nasturtiifolia Gymnostyles nasturtiifolia Jussieu, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 4: 262. 1804, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hippia stolonifera Brotero 1800. 
Hippia stolonifera Hippia stolonifera Brotero, Phytogr. Lusitan. Select. 14. 1800. TYPE: PORTUGAL:
Soliva lusitanica Soliva lusitanica Lessing, Syn. Gen. Compos. 268. 1832, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gymnostyles lusitanica Sprengel 1826, nom. illegit.; Hippia stolonifera Brotero 1800. 
Soliva nasturtiifolia Soliva nasturtiifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 142. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gymnostyles nasturtiifolia Jussieu 1804, nom. illegit.; Hippia stolonifera Brotero 1800. 
Soliva stolonifera Soliva stolonifera (Brotero) R. Brown ex G. Don, in Loudon, Hort. Brit. 364. 1830.BASIONYM: Hippia stolonifera Brotero 1800.