Gypsophila paniculata

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Gypsophila paniculata L.
Common Name:BABY'S-BREATH
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Gypsophila
Species Gypsophila paniculata L. - BABY'S-BREATH

Citation

Citation GYPSOPHILA PANICULATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 407. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: RUSSIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 579.5). Lectotypified by Barkoudah, Wentia 9: 95. 1962.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arrostia paniculata Arrostia paniculata (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 54. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Gypsophila paniculata Linnaeus 1753. 
Gypsophila parviflora Gypsophila parviflora Moench, Methodus 60. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gypsophila paniculata Linnaeus 1753. 
Gypsophila paniculata var. subglandulosa Gypsophila paniculata Linnaeus, var. subglandulosa Linsky, Zap. Kievsk. Obsc. Estestvoisp. 11(2): 41. 1891.