Nephrolepis falcata

Family:NEPHROLEPIDACEAE
Species:Nephrolepis falcata (Cav.)C.Chr.
Common Name:FISHTAIL SWORD FERN
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyNEPHROLEPIDACEAE
Genus Nephrolepis
Species Nephrolepis falcata (Cav.)C.Chr. - FISHTAIL SWORD FERN

Citation

Citation NEPHROLEPIS FALCATA (Cavanilles) C. Christensen, Dansk Bot. Ark. 9(3): 15. 1937.
Basionym: Tectaria falcata Cavanilles 1801.
Type: PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Sorzogon, s.d., Née s.n. (holotype: MA?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier FTG  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aspidium biserratum var. furcans Aspidium biserratum Swartz, var. furcans (T. Moore) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 262. 1931.BASIONYM: Nephrolepis davallioides Kunze, var. furcans T. Moore 1885. 
Aspidium gibbosum Aspidium gibbosum Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5: 222. 1810, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tectaria falcata Cavanilles 1801. 
Nephrodium gibbosum Nephrodium gibbosum Gaudichaud-Beaupre, Voy. Uranie 338. 1828, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aspidium gibbosum Willdenow 1810, nom. illegit.; Tectaria falcata Cavanilles 1801. 
Nephrolepis biserrata var. furcans Nephrolepis biserrata (Swartz) Schott, var. furcans (T. Moore) Benedict, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 2132. 1916.BASIONYM: Nephrolepis davallioides Kunze, var. furcans T. Moore 1885. 
Nephrolepis davallioides var. furcans Nephrolepis davallioides Kunze, var. furcans T. Moore, in G. Nicholson, Ill. Dict. Gard. 2: 445, f. 682. 1885.  
Nephrolepis falcata forma furcans Nephrolepis falcata (Cavanilles) C. Christensen, forma furcans (T. Moore) Proctor, Rhodora 63: 32. 1961.BASIONYM: Nephrolepis davallioides Kunze, var. furcans T. Moore 1885. 
Nephrolepis gibbosa Nephrolepis gibbosa C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 79. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aspidium gibbosum Willdenow 1810, nom. illegit.; Tectaria falcata Cavanilles 1801. 
Tectaria falcata Tectaria falcata Cavanilles, Descr. Pl. 250. 1801. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Sorzogon, s.d., Née s.n. (holotype: MA?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 09 Dec 2003 P. L. Howell 763
USA Florida Martin Co. 26 Feb 1978 J. Popenoe 1201
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 03 Apr 1976 C. E. Nauman 30
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Jan 1967 O. K. Lakela 30556
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Mar 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9179
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Jun 2014 A. R. Franck 3398
USA Florida Broward Co. 26 Mar 2015 P. L. Howell 1287
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: