Eragrostis curvula

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis curvula (Schrad.)Nees
Common Name:WEEPING LOVEGRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis curvula (Schrad.)Nees - WEEPING LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS CURVULA (Schrader) Nees von Esenbeck, Fl. Afr. Austral. Ill. 397. 1841.
Basionym: Poa curvula Schrader 1821.
Type: SOUTH AFRICA: Cape Prov.: Cape of Good Hope, s.d., Hess s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Polk FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Poa curvula Poa curvula Schrader, Gött. Gel. Anz. 3: 2073. 1821. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Cape Prov.: Cape of Good Hope, s.d., Hess s.n. (holotype: ?).
Eragrostis chloromelas Eragrostis chloromelas Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 271. 1854. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Cape Prov.: Schiloh, s.d., Drege s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Eragrostis curvula var. atrata Eragrostis curvula (Schrader) Nees von Esenbeck, var. atrata (Schweinfurth) Cufodontis, Bull. Jard. Bot. Belg. 38: 1251. 1968.BASIONYM: Eragrostis thunbergiana Steudel., var. atrata Schweinfurth 1894. 
Eragrostis jeffreysii Eragrostis jeffreysii Hackel, Proc. Rhodesia Sci. Assoc. 7(2): 68. 1908. TYPE: ZIMBABWE: Bulawayo, s.d., Jeffreys 42 (holotype: W).
Eragrostis thunbergiana var. atrata Eragrostis thunbergiana Steudel, var. atrata Schweinfurth, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 2(App.): 101. 1894. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Eritrea: Kohaito, s.d., Schweinfurth 75 (holotype: ?; isotype: K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 29 Apr 1968 R. K. Godfrey 67793
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Aug 1999 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Aug 1993 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 May 1993 A. Spencer s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Oct 2002 K. A. Bradley 2451
USA Mississippi Marion Co. 10 Jun 1972 K. E. Rogers 8308
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 31 May 1956 H. E. Ahles 13528
USA Arkansas Little River Co. 22 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30071
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 15 May 1984 R. D. Thomas 88699
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 16 May 1977 C. M. Allen 8102
USA Georgia Elbert Co. 04 Jul 1960 G. R. Swank 935
USA Georgia Stephens Co. 26 Jun 1970 R. K. Godfrey 69565
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 03 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 8885
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: