Freesia laxa

The name of this species does not match your search because Freesia laxa is indicated as the accepted name for Anomatheca cruenta.
Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Freesia laxa (Thunb.)Goldblatt & J.C.Manning
Common Name:FALSE FREESIA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Freesia
Species Freesia laxa (Thunb.)Goldblatt & J.C.Manning - FALSE FREESIA

Citation

Citation FREESIA LAXA (Thunberg) Goldblatt & J. C. Manning, Syst. Bot. 20: 171. 1995.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH AFRICA: Eastern Cape, Langkloof, s.d., Thunberg s.n. (holotype: UPS).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Duval PIHG  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Orange FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anomatheca laxa Anomatheca laxa (Thunberg) Goldblatt, J. S. African Bot. 37: 442. 1971.BASIONYM: Gladiolus laxus Thunberg 1823.TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Gladiolus laxus Gladiolus laxus Thunberg, Fl. Cap., ed. 2. 50. 1823. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Eastern Cape, Langkloof, s.d., Thunberg s.n. (holotype: UPS).
Lapeirousia laxa Lapeirousia laxa (Thunberg) N. E. Brown, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 48: 24. 1928.BASIONYM: Gladiolus laxus Thunberg 1823.TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Meristostigma laxa Meristostigma laxa (Thunberg) A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 2: 597. 1833.BASIONYM: Gladiolus laxus Thunberg 1823. 
Anomatheca cruenta Anomatheca cruenta Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 16: t. 1369. 1830. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Eastern Cape, s.d., Lindley s.n. (holotype: CGE).
Freesia cruenta Freesia cruenta (Lindley) Klatt, T. Durand & Schinz, Consp. Fl. Afr. 5: 187. 1895.BASIONYM: Anomatheca cruenta Lindley 1830. 
Lapeirousia cruenta Lapeirousia cruenta (Lindley) Baker, Handb. Irid. 173. 1892.BASIONYM: Anomatheca cruenta Lindley 1830. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 1990 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 31 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5849
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Feb 2008 C. vanHoek HR0545
USA California San Francisco Co. 11 Jul 1969 E. McClintock s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 May 1973 D. Burch 6580 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Apr 1958 C. E. Wood s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 26 Mar 1992 S. W. Ingram 1401 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Apr 2016 A. R. Franck 4029
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: