Volkameria glabra

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Volkameria glabra (E.Mey.)Mabberley & Y.-W.Yuan
Common Name:NATAL GLORYBOWER
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Volkameria
Species Volkameria glabra (E.Mey.)Mabberley & Y.-W.Yuan - NATAL GLORYBOWER

Citation

Citation VOLKAMERIA GLABRA (E. Meyer) Mabberley & Y.-W. Yuan, Taxon 59: 132. 2010.
Basionym: Clerodendrum glabrum E. Meyer 1836.
Type: SOUTH AFRICA: Without data, Drège s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clerodendrum glabrum Clerodendrum glabrum E. Meyer, in E. Meyer & Drège, Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 1: 273. 1836.  
Siphonanthus glaber Siphonanthus glaber (E. Meyer) Hiern, Cat. Afr. Pl. 1: 842. 1900.BASIONYM: Clerodendrum glabrum E. Meyer 1836. 
Amerina triphylla Amerina triphylla (Hochstetter) de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 513. 1845.BASIONYM: Ehretia triphylla Hochstetter 1844. 
Ehretia triphylla Ehretia triphylla Hochstetter, Flora 27: 830. 1844. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: