Vulpia octoflora

Family:POACEAE
Species:Vulpia octoflora (Walter)Rydb.
Common Name:SIXWEEKS FESCUE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Vulpia
Species Vulpia octoflora (Walter)Rydb. - SIXWEEKS FESCUE

Citation

Citation VULPIA OCTOFLORA (Walter) Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 36: 538. 1909.
Basionym: Festuca octoflora Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Richland Co.: Columbia, 13 Apr 1974, Boufford 12781 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 477. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FSU  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Marion FSU  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia NY  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachypodium festucoides Brachypodium festucoides Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 1: 95. 1821, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Festuca tenella Willdenow 1797. 
Festuca octoflora Festuca octoflora Walter, Fl. Carol. 81. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Richland Co.: Columbia, 13 Apr 1974, Boufford 12781 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 477. 2008.
Festuca octoflora subsp. hirtella Festuca octoflora Walter, subsp. hirtella Piper, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 10: 12. 1906. TYPE: ARIZONA: Pima Co.: Santa Catalina Mts., s.d., Shear 1962 (holotype: US).
Festuca octoflora var. hirtella Festuca octoflora Walter, var. hirtella (Piper) Hitchcock, Man. Grasses U.S. 860. 1935.BASIONYM: Festuca octoflora Walter, subsp. hirtella Piper 1906. 
Festuca octoflora var. tenella Festuca octoflora Walter, var. tenella (Willdenow) Fernald, Rhodora 34: 209. 1932.BASIONYM: Festuca tenella Willdenow 1797. 
Festuca parviflora Festuca parviflora Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 170. 1816. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Orangeburg Co.: Orangeburg, Apr, Bennett s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Festuca tenella Festuca tenella Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 1: 419. 1797.  
Gnomonia octoflora Gnomonia octoflora (Walter) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 224. 1915.BASIONYM: Festuca octoflora Walter 1788. 
Schedonorus tenellus Schedonorus tenellus (Willdenow) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 99, 163, 177. 1812.BASIONYM: Festuca tenella Willdenow 1797. 
Vulpia octoflora forma hirtella Vulpia octoflora (Walter) Rydberg, forma hirtella (Piper) C. H. Blom, Acta Horti Gothob. 5: 89. 1930.BASIONYM: Festuca octoflora Walter, subsp. hirtella Piper 1906. 
Vulpia octoflora var. hirtella Vulpia octoflora (Walter) Rydberg, var. hirtella (Piper)Henrard, Blumea 2: 320. 1937.BASIONYM: Festuca octoflora Walter, subsp. hirtella Piper 1906. 
Vulpia octoflora var. tenella Vulpia octoflora (Walter) Rydberg, var. tenella (Willdenow) Fernald, Rhodora 47: 107. 1945.BASIONYM: Festuca tenella Willdenow 1797. 
Vulpia tenella Vulpia tenella (Willdenow) Heynhold, Nomencl. Bot. 1: 854. 1840.BASIONYM: Festuca tenella Willdenow 1797. 
Diarrhena setacea Diarrhena setacea (Poiret) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 1: 289. 1817.BASIONYM: Festuca setacea Poiret 1811. 
Festuca gracilenta Festuca gracilenta Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 14: 97. 1862. TYPE: TEXAS: "Northern Texas", without data, Buckley s.n. (holotype: PH).
Festuca octoflora var. aristulata Festuca octoflora Walter, var. aristulata Torrey ex L. H. Dewey, in J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 547. 1894. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, 1890, Nealley s.n. (holotype: US).
Festuca octoflora var. glauca Festuca octoflora Walter, var. glauca (Nuttall) Fernald, Rhodora 34: 209. 1932.BASIONYM: Festuca tenella Willdenow, var. glauca Nuttall 1837. 
Festuca pusilla Festuca pusilla Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 14: 98. 1862. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: "Upper California", without data, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH).
Festuca setacea Festuca setacea Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 2: 638. 1811. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Festuca tenella var. glauca Festuca tenella Willdenow, var. glauca Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc. 5: 147. 1837. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Sebastian Co.: Fort Smith, s.d., Nuttall s.n. (holotype: PH).
Vulpia antofagastensis Vulpia antofagastensis Parodi, Revista Argent. Agron. 23: 86. 1956. TYPE: CHILE: Antofagasta: La Chimba, 26 Sep 1941, Barros 1217 (holotype: ?).
Vulpia octoflora var. glauca Vulpia octoflora (Walter) Rydberg, var. glauca (Nuttall) Fernald, Rhodora 47: 107. 1945.BASIONYM: Festuca tenella Willdenow, var. glauca Nuttall 1837.