Dionaea muscipula

Family:DROSERACEAE
Species:Dionaea muscipula J.Ellis
Common Name:VENUS FLYTRAP
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyDROSERACEAE
Genus Dionaea
Species Dionaea muscipula J.Ellis - VENUS FLYTRAP

Citation

Citation DIONAEA MUSCIPULA J. Ellis, St. James Chron. Brit. Eve. Post 1172: [4]. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin FLAS  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dionaea corymbosa Dionaea corymbosa Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 217. 1830, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dionaea muscipula J. Ellis 1770. 
Dionaea sensitiva Dionaea sensitiva Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 321. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dionaea muscipula J. Ellis 1770. 
Dionaea muscipula var. uniflora Dionaea muscipula J. Ellis, var. uniflora (Rafinesque) Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 17. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Dionaea uniflora Rafinesque 1832. 
Dionaea sessiliflora Dionaea sessiliflora Rafinesque, Atl. J. 78. 1832.  
Dionaea uniflora Dionaea uniflora Rafinesque, Atl. J. 78. 1832.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Mar 1903 A. N. Hoswer s.n.
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 07 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 1014
USA North Carolina Wake Co. 1884 unknown s.n.
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 26 Jun 1965 H. Grier s.n.
USA North Carolina Sampson Co. 28 Jun 1957 H. E. Ahles 30150
USA Florida Liberty Co. 05 May 2016 S. Myers 1815
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: