Panicum repens

Family:POACEAE
Species:Panicum repens L.
Common Name:TORPEDOGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FACW (DEP), FACW (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Panicum
Species Panicum repens L. - TORPEDOGRASS

Citation

Citation PANICUM REPENS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 87. 1762.
Basionym: **
Type: SPAIN: Without data, Alstroemer s.n. (lectotype: LINN 80.74). Lectotypified by Veldkamp, Blumea 40: 202. 1996.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Clay FSU  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum littorale Panicum littorale C. Mohr ex Vasey, Bot. Gaz. 4: 106. 1879. TYPE: ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Mobile, 4 Jul 1877, Mohr s.n. (holotype: US).
Panicum airoides Panicum airoides R. Brown, Prodr. 190. 1810. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Panicum aquaticum Panicum aquaticum A. Richard, Tent. Fl. Abyss. 2: 373. 1850, non Poiret 1816, nec Muhlenberg 1817, nec Bosc ex Sprengel 1824.. TYPE: ETHIOPIA:
Panicum arenarium Panicum arenarium Brotero, Fl. Lusit. 1: 82. 1804.  
Panicum chromatostigma Panicum chromatostigma Pilger, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 33: 48. 1902. TYPE: SOUTH-WEST AFRICA: Namibia: Otzimbinque, s.d., Fischer 75 (holotype: B).
Panicum convolutum Panicum convolutum Palisot de Beauvois ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 319. 1824 ("1825"). TYPE: "Guinea", without data, Herb. Willdenow 18855 (holotype: B-W).
Panicum hycrocharis Panicum hygrocharis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 72. 1853.BASIONYM: Panicum aquaticum A. Richard 1851, non Poiret 1816. 
Panicum ischaemoides Panicum ischaemoides Retzius, Observ. Bot. 4: 17. 1786.  
Panicum kinshassense Panicum kinshassense Vanderyst, Bull. Agric. Congo Belge 13: 344. 1922.  
Panicum leiogonum Panicum leiogonum Delile, Fl. Aegypt. Ill. 51. 1812.  
Panicum nyanzense Panicum nyanzense K. Schumann, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 24: 333. 1897. TYPE: TANZANIA: Bukoba, s.d., Stuhlmann 3302 (holotype: B).
Panicum sieberi Panicum sieberi Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 207. 1827. TYPE: EGYPT:
Panicum tuberosum Panicum tuberosum Llanos, Fragm. Pl. Filip. 40. 1851. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Panicum uliginosum Panicum uliginosum Roth ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 442. 1817. TYPE: INDIA: