Ardisia elliptica

Family:MYRSINACEAE
Species:Ardisia elliptica Thunb.
Common Name:SHOEBUTTON
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyMYRSINACEAE
Genus Ardisia
Species Ardisia elliptica Thunb. - SHOEBUTTON

Citation

Citation ARDISIA ELLIPTICA Thunberg, Nov. Gen. Pl. 8: 119. 1798.
Basionym: **
Type: SRI LANKA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bladhia elliptica Bladhia elliptica (Thunberg) Nakai, in Nakai & Honda, Nov. Fl. Jap. 9: 120. 1943.BASIONYM: Ardisia elliptica Thunberg 1798. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Jan 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 11-13 Feb 1998 K. Pierce s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Jan 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 Jul 2002 T. MacClendon 64
USA Florida Broward Co. 17 Mar 1998 G. Gann 56
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 17 Nov 2000 P. L. Howell 464
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Jul 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-79
USA Florida Martin Co. 28 Aug 2002 C. Raymond s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10584
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 Jul 2008 B. B. Lambert s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 18 Jan 2001 R. Roberts s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 12 Mar 2009 E. Gandy CH0064
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 18 Aug 2008 E. Gandy OS0442
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Nov 2008 R. Chicone 677
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Feb 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1780
USA Florida Manatee Co. 22 Mar 2013 N. G. West s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Jul 1968 L. Pardue 197 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 May 1973 M. Meagher 986 CULTIVATED.
Puerto Rico Mayaguez Mun. 15 Nov 1993 M. Nee 44214 Seems naturalized here.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 24 Feb 2016 A. Gubler B2016-71
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: