Commelina caroliniana

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Commelina caroliniana Walter
Common Name:CAROLINA DAYFLOWER
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Commelina
Species Commelina caroliniana Walter - CAROLINA DAYFLOWER

Citation

Citation COMMELINA CAROLINIANA Walter, Fl. Carol. 68. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter s.n. (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Faden, Taxon 38: 50. 1989; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 412. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FTG  
Duval FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
St. Johns FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Commelina hasskarlii Commelina hasskarlii C. B. Clarke, Commelyn. Cyrtandr. Bengal. 13, t. 3. 1874. TYPE: INDIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 25 Oct 1975 P. Genelle 2207
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Louisiana Calcasieu Par. 08 Sep 1955 L. H. Shinners 21414
USA Arkansas Drew Co. 18 Sep 1998 R. D. Thomas 158024
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 08 Sep 1985 S. A. Thompson 3045
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Oct 2009 S. Dickman 181
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: